|
Post by steve815 on Jul 18, 2007 10:39:15 GMT -5
Ok, I'm going to make a bracket style tournament with 64 of the top games ever made; now only one opinion of the top games doesn't make it the top games ever, so what I went is you guy's to come in this thread and post your top 5 or 10 video games and I will add it to the bracket, once I get 64 I will start...
|
|
|
Post by jomoishollywood on Jul 18, 2007 12:25:59 GMT -5
EDIT: Changed my list
10. Super Smash Bros. 9. NFL Street 2 8. Donkey Kong 64 7. Star Wars Battlefront 2 6. Kingdom Hearts 5. Grandia 4. Donkey Kong Country 3. Super Mario RPG: Legend of The Seven Stars 2. WWF No Mercy 1. NHL Hitz 20-03
|
|
gruff
Mid-Carder
Joined on: Mar 12, 2006 8:45:55 GMT -5
Posts: 399
|
Post by gruff on Jul 20, 2007 12:12:44 GMT -5
ooer umm Sonic 3 plus Knuckles (Sega Megadrive) Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) Wing Commander (various formats) Call Of Duty 2 (360) Lemmings (various formats) Sensible World Of Soccer (amiga) Championship Manager 01/02 (PC) Desert Strike (Sega Megadrive) Road Rash (Sega Megadrive) Doom (various formats)
|
|
jmars
Main Eventer
Joined on: Feb 15, 2007 15:44:54 GMT -5
Posts: 3,956
|
Post by jmars on Jul 20, 2007 12:42:52 GMT -5
Sonic The Hedgehog 2 Banjo-Kazooie Banjo-Tooie Super Mario 64 Donkey Kong Country Donkey Kong 64
|
|
|
Post by Mole on Jul 20, 2007 13:28:58 GMT -5
Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic (PC/Xbox) Sonic the Hedgehog 3 (Genesis) Super Mario World (SNES) Pokemon Red/Blue (Game Boy) Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (PC/Xbox 360/PS3) Guardian Heroes (Saturn)
|
|
becca
Main Eventer
Joined on: Dec 13, 2005 11:20:18 GMT -5
Posts: 4,042
|
Post by becca on Jul 20, 2007 14:30:23 GMT -5
1. Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast) 2. Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube) 3. The Legend of Zelda (NES) 4. Banjo-Kazooie (Nintendo 64) 5. Harvest Moon 64 (Nintendo 64) 6. Soul Calibur (Dreamcast) 7. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (Nintendo 64) 8. Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Dreamcast) 9. NBA Street Volume 2 (Gamecube) 10. SSX 3 (Xbox)
|
|
|
Post by amxfiles on Jul 20, 2007 14:51:19 GMT -5
Tetris(Gameboy Version) Ocarina Of Time(N64) Contra(NES/Arcade) Legend of Zeda: A Link To The Past(SNES/GBA) Super Mario Bros. 3(NES/GBA) Tecmo Super Bowl (NES) Punch Out Featuring Mike Tyson (NES) Street Fighter II (Arcade/Genesis/SNES) Resident Evil(PSone/Gamecube Remake) Metal Gear Solid(PSone/Gamecube Remake)
|
|
|
Post by Parchandri on Jul 20, 2007 14:53:45 GMT -5
My top 5
1. Final Fantasy III 2. Chrono Trigger 3. Super Mario Bros. 3 4. Starcraft Brood War 5. Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne
|
|
becca
Main Eventer
Joined on: Dec 13, 2005 11:20:18 GMT -5
Posts: 4,042
|
Post by becca on Jul 20, 2007 14:58:50 GMT -5
ahh how could I forget...Street Fighter 2 is a must on this list. Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo may still be the second best fighting game ever to this day (behind only Soul Calibur)
|
|
|
Post by Guy Incognito on Jul 20, 2007 18:41:00 GMT -5
Mario Kart 64 Crash Bandicoot(please release one like twinsanity on the PS3) Super Mario 64 MK(all) Fill in for me Mofo's
|
|
|
Post by Random Weddle on Jul 20, 2007 19:40:52 GMT -5
1. Halo 2. Banjo Kazooie/Banjo Tooie 3. Star Wars Knights of The Old Republic 4. Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion 5. Halo 2 6. Conkers Bad Fur Day
|
|
GP™
Main Eventer
Joined on: Feb 11, 2007 8:22:31 GMT -5
Posts: 2,859
|
Post by GP™ on Jul 20, 2007 19:53:07 GMT -5
Super Mario 64 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time Banjo Kazooie NHL Hitz 20-03 Mario Kart 64 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Jul 20, 2007 22:17:18 GMT -5
5.) Fable 4.) The Legend of Zelda: The Windwaker 3.) Resident Evil 4 2.) Kingdom Hearts 2 1.) Ocarina of ing Time. Best.Game.Ever.
|
|
|
Post by amxfiles on Jul 20, 2007 22:54:12 GMT -5
Jesus Christ, I didn't realize people had such a hard on for Banjo Kazooie.
|
|
|
Post by Mole on Jul 20, 2007 23:07:38 GMT -5
Jesus Christ, I didn't realize people had such a hard on for Banjo Kazooie. What can I say, I guess people have a thing for Collect-A-Thons. Though, I guess if that were true, we'd also see Donkey Kong 64.
|
|
|
Post by CH Punk™ on Jul 20, 2007 23:23:02 GMT -5
Resident Evil 4 WWF No Mercy WCW World Tour WCW Revenge Smackdown! Here comes the Pain
|
|
|
Post by rock21 on Jul 20, 2007 23:39:50 GMT -5
5. WWF No Mercy - Best wrestling game to date. Fire ProWrestling Returns has been the only game, in my opinion, that can hang with No Mercy.
4. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - I really feel the PoP series was quite underrated. The Sands of Time was a beautiful game to look at and play. The game play was a great deal of fun and the ability to rewind time to reverse mistakes was brilliant. Warrior Within lost the magic that was TSoT but was still a good effort. And the The Two Thrones took a nice step in the right direction. I hope another PoP game comes along one day.
3. God Of War - The total package. Great graphics, story, game play, etc.
2. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - I am a huge fan of the GTA series. They are not gaming masterpieces but they're a lot of fun to play. SA, like each game before it, succeeded its predecessor. Now there were planes, bicycles, three large cities, and all the other goods that make the GTA games so fun to play.
1. Super Mario World - So simple yet so fun. There's so much emphasis on graphics or trying to emulate the success of another game. There needs to be more originality and effort. SMW wasn't complex but was a lot of fun to play and the experience is just so memorable.
|
|
|
Post by futurama on Jul 21, 2007 5:10:37 GMT -5
5.smackdown here comes the pain (just becuase it was what got me back in to wrestling and so fun with freinds
4.mario kart double dash (got me into mario)
3.simpsons road rage (the first game i was good at)
2.pokemon ruby (first pokemon game that i did the pokedex without cheats)
1.canis canem edit (gta for are age)
|
|
|
Post by Flava Dave on Jul 21, 2007 9:57:14 GMT -5
WWF No Mercy Zelda: Ocarina Super Mario 64 Zelda: Twilight Princess Zelda: Wind Waker Goldeneye 64 Harvest Moon 64 Smackdown: Here Comes the Pain Mario Kart DS Star Wars: KOTOR
|
|
|
Post by lickal on Jul 23, 2007 2:43:33 GMT -5
Nice idea! 5. No Mercy 4. Club Drive 3. Mary Kate and Ashley Crush Course (My mom bought it for my tenth birthday ) 2. Dance Dance 1. Faxnanadu (I have the ROM LOL)
|
|