|
Post by Self-Savior on Mar 26, 2015 13:44:41 GMT -5
Man of Steel
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2015 23:10:58 GMT -5
Eraserhead
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2015 10:23:54 GMT -5
The French Connection
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2015 11:27:26 GMT -5
Europa Report....was pleasantly surprised.
|
|
|
Post by k5 on Mar 27, 2015 11:45:38 GMT -5
Serpico (1973)
solid film - apparently was pacino's breakout role. great stuff and a well built film.
|
|
|
Post by Yambag Jones on Mar 27, 2015 13:08:11 GMT -5
It Follows
If your local theater has it, GO SEE IT! It's one of the best horror movies I've seen in a long time. Really, really good.
|
|
|
Post by J12 on Mar 27, 2015 23:19:08 GMT -5
It Follows. Easily my favorite horror film in years. Just incredible.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2015 5:12:54 GMT -5
It Follows was excellent-I HIGHLY recommend it.
My last was The Numbers Station with John Cusack. I really enjoyed it.....surprised the hell out of me too. My Countryman Liam Cunningham was great here as well.
|
|
E N I G M A
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 4, 2010 5:21:31 GMT -5
Posts: 2,631
|
Post by E N I G M A on Mar 30, 2015 18:40:38 GMT -5
Clockwork Orange
So strange, so fantastic!
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2015 21:17:02 GMT -5
Watched Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies last night. Think it might be my favorite of the new trilogy. I enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by Parchandri on Mar 31, 2015 13:28:03 GMT -5
Big Hero 6 - 4.5/5
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 17:31:38 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 31, 2015 17:51:09 GMT -5
In the Mouth of Madness
|
|
|
Post by kc on Apr 3, 2015 17:26:52 GMT -5
kumiko: the treasure hunter
slow burn, but i enjoyed it a ton! haven't seen a lot this year, definitely going to end up on my top ten list probably.
|
|
dodgerman
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2008 2:11:44 GMT -5
Posts: 1,467
|
Post by dodgerman on Apr 3, 2015 17:56:03 GMT -5
Whiplash, love the film. Glad J.K. Simmons won the best supporting Oscar.
|
|
|
Post by Danger10 on Apr 3, 2015 23:19:20 GMT -5
Cast Away
Been wanting to watch this one for a while now, it popped up on Netflix a while back so I finally gave it a watch tonight. I really enjoyed this movie.
|
|
|
Post by Word™ on Apr 4, 2015 3:24:10 GMT -5
Furious 7. Meh.. Over the top with plenty of overkill. By the time they made it to the ending with that great tear jerking moment, I was exhausted.. Not from the fun, from the overkill. Ridiculous action.. It left a bad taste in my mouth. It reminded me alot of Fast & Furious 6, and I thought Fast & Furious 6 was ing terrible. If I had to rank the movies.. #1, #5, and #2.. They are the only one's worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by k5 on Apr 4, 2015 13:09:22 GMT -5
deer hunter
first time watching it...wow. great film needless to say.
|
|
|
Post by Parchandri on Apr 4, 2015 16:13:02 GMT -5
deer hunter first time watching it...wow. great film needless to say. Incredible, powerful film. The Russian roulette scenes are disturbing.
|
|
Kyle
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jun 18, 2008 22:51:03 GMT -5
Posts: 1,485
|
Post by Kyle on Apr 4, 2015 17:47:27 GMT -5
Finally watched Nightcrawler. Amazing movie.
|
|
|
Post by Parchandri on Apr 4, 2015 18:13:01 GMT -5
Finally watched Nightcrawler. Amazing movie. Indeed. If you're interested, I wrote an article about Nightcrawlwer.
|
|