Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 11:14:11 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2017 17:49:56 GMT -5
Logan.
A superb film, loved it - would like to see again soon.
|
|
|
Post by poindizzle on Mar 30, 2017 22:03:58 GMT -5
Ghost in the Shell. The original anime owns it on every level. ScarJo is dull and flat and the movie lacked so much. The mind-bending Puppet Master story is watered down like hell in this one and bears little resemblance other than some scenes being visually lifted from the original and a couple from the second movie. The pros? I got to hang out with some friends I haven't seen in a while.
|
|
|
Post by Yayo on Mar 31, 2017 16:04:04 GMT -5
Moana
|
|
|
Post by Danger10 on Apr 2, 2017 7:44:58 GMT -5
Kung Fu Panda 3
I love this series and this one was no different.
|
|
|
Post by Grumpyoldman on Apr 2, 2017 13:54:40 GMT -5
The Beatles "Help".
It was awful. I loved Hard Days Night & Yellow Submarine, but this one was just feh.
And I'm not even going to attempt to watch Magical Mystery Tour.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 11:14:11 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 3, 2017 0:22:19 GMT -5
Under the Skin
|
|
|
Post by JokerFC on Apr 7, 2017 2:18:05 GMT -5
Things To Do In Denver When Your Dead- great movie hadn't seen it in ages.
Eden Lake:
English horror movie starring Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender & Jack O Connell. Surprisingly very good....It was obviously the movie that got O Connell noticed. He is one horrible little sh*t here.
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Apr 7, 2017 3:35:48 GMT -5
Fear Dot Com.
Terrrrrrible.
|
|
|
Post by JC Motors on Apr 7, 2017 9:57:31 GMT -5
Rocky Rocky II both good movies
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 11:14:11 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 7, 2017 15:50:28 GMT -5
The Last Samurai. Lost count how many times I've seen it; this time was on free-to-air TV and was great...kinda wished I'd nominated Ken Watanabe in the Actor Tournament as he was fantastic here...wouldn't have gotten far, mind... ...and again in 2017...lovely.
|
|
China Claus
Main Eventer
I can feeel your sensitivity
Joined on: Apr 17, 2012 20:05:15 GMT -5
Posts: 2,737
|
Post by China Claus on Apr 7, 2017 17:03:32 GMT -5
The Man with Two Brains
|
|
|
Post by JokerFC on Apr 8, 2017 7:48:42 GMT -5
American Hustle- 8/10.
Great movie and man that cast is hard to beat. LOVE it. killer soundtrack too.
13 Hours: The Secret soldiers of Benghazi- 8/10.
Another cracker. Who would have thought Roy & Jim from the office would be convincing in action roles? Great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by 5th Horsewoman on Apr 9, 2017 12:59:59 GMT -5
No Country for Old Men
8/10
Llewelyn should have killed Anton is my only complaint.
|
|
|
Post by JokerFC on Apr 9, 2017 15:07:28 GMT -5
Macbeth: 4/10
If they had used regular dialogue instead of the Shakespeare sh*te this would have been a belter.
Lone Survivor: 8/10
great movie....3rd or 4th viewing. absolute belter.
Dredd: 10/10
Man I love this movie and really want to see Urbans Dredd on Netflix or someplace.
|
|
spliffsburgh
Jobber
Joined on: Apr 4, 2017 22:30:59 GMT -5
Posts: 11
|
Post by spliffsburgh on Apr 9, 2017 17:25:16 GMT -5
just watched american gangster, beeter than i thought it would be.
|
|
|
Post by King Richius on Apr 13, 2017 21:50:37 GMT -5
Horns
I was pleasantly surprised given it suffered from an identity crisis because it was a romance, murder mystery, fantasy, horror, and black comedy all at the same time. It's not a classic but still I found it enjoyable and would watch again.
|
|
|
Post by GBGav on Apr 13, 2017 22:02:02 GMT -5
Horns I was pleasantly surprised given it suffered from an identity crisis because it was a romance, murder mystery, fantasy, horror, and black comedy all at the same time. It's not a classic but still I found it enjoyable and would watch again. I've seen that on DVD a couple of times and it's great. Some really funny moments from Radcliffe. Not in a try hard comedy way but dark, as you say. Of course, any movie where Juno Temple loses her clothes is fine by me (which surprisingly happens in a lot of her films actually.)
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Apr 15, 2017 14:49:43 GMT -5
The Fate Of The Furious.
Although some parts were super cheesy, it was much better than I expected.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 11:14:11 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 15, 2017 15:33:01 GMT -5
The Hot Chick.
For some reason it was on Freeview and I ended up watching it again. Stupidly funny in places but hasn't aged well.
|
|
|
Post by tylerbreezee on Apr 15, 2017 17:35:57 GMT -5
Fate of the Furious. Not my favorite because it lacked a final show down that has become a custom the last 3 films with Dom vs Hobbs and Deckard vs Dom. I was excepting to get Hobbs vs Dom 2 with the rolls reversed and everyone telling Hobbs to stop before he killed Dom.
|
|