|
Post by CM Poor on Oct 22, 2011 21:57:51 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by xtremeperil on Oct 22, 2011 23:01:57 GMT -5
I'm just going to say Ever After, Marianas Trench third studio album even though it isn't due for release until next month. Their my favorite band, and from the three songs I've listen to off the album (one single, one live, and one sample ... of course the sample was my favorite, always the only one I have to wait to listen to), it sounds great to me. In the internet age, I don't even listen to music via album and really can't tell which song came off which album unless I'm a fan of the band.
If I had to go with an album, I'd have to go with The Drug In Me Is You, by Falling In Reverse. It was awesome hearing Ronnie Radke return and right now "The Drug In Me Is You" is at least my favorite song thus far this year.
|
|
|
Post by †hê Jå§ðñ Wïllïåm§ on Oct 23, 2011 1:51:01 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by King Silva on Oct 23, 2011 3:21:39 GMT -5
I really like to love all the songs on Adele's album 21. She deserves all of her success and more.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Charisma on Oct 23, 2011 10:23:07 GMT -5
Mastodon's The Hunter by far is my favorite this year.
Some notable albums I have enjoyed this year :
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Jane's Addiction - The Great Escape Artist REM - Collapse Into Now Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee Pt. 2 RHCP - I'm With You Chickenfoot III Ukulele Songs - Eddie Vedder
|
|
|
Post by The Sexy Psychotic on Oct 23, 2011 12:11:09 GMT -5
Rise Against - "Endgame" and if you could count it, Ash - "Best Of Ash"
Other than that, its been a pretty drab year for albums for me, theres been a good few EPs and singles released that I've loved, but not that many albums have been that great for me. Maybe add Thursday's ""No Devolución" and White Wives - "Happeners"
|
|
|
Post by Wato Stan Account on Oct 23, 2011 12:33:50 GMT -5
Wonder Years - Suburbia I've Given You and Now I'm Nothing Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Touche Amore - Parting The Sea Between Brightness and Me PJ Harvey - Let England Shake M83- Hurry Up, We're Dreaming La Dispute - Wildlife Set Your Goals - Burning At Both Ends New Found Glory - Radiosurgery Thrice - Major/Minor Mastodon - The Hunter Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials Bon Iver - S/T Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Iron and Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean Mariachi El Bronx - S/T The Decemberists - The King is Dead Dance Gavin Dance - Downtown Battle Mountain II Balance and Composure - Separation I'm sure there's more. I enjoyed Touche Amore and LA Dispute, saw them live a few weeks ago. I get to see Touche Amore in two weeks in Texas at an amazing looking festival.
|
|
|
Post by wabarrett on Oct 23, 2011 15:57:16 GMT -5
Foo Fighters' Wasting Light and RHCP's I'm With You, both epic.
|
|
|
Post by MacReady on Oct 23, 2011 16:02:29 GMT -5
Needtobreathe 'The Reckoning' absolutely fantastic album from start to finish.
|
|
|
Post by Epic Z on Oct 24, 2011 1:44:38 GMT -5
Top 3. (3 being the worst and 1 being the best)
3.Bad meets evil/Eminem - hell to the sequel 2.Lil Wayne- Tha carter iv 3. Lupe Fiasco - Lasers
I didnt Hell to the sequel as much as Eminem's other albums but he's my favorite artist so he had to make my top 3. I'm not to much of a fan of Lil Wayne but I really like tha carter iv. And Lasers by Lupe Fiasco is such an underated album! I cant find one bad song off that album best song on it is "Till I get there" Its just a beautiful song just relax's you out and calms down your nerves. I recommend that song to everyone to listen to
I also can't wait for Blue Slide Park by Mac Miller! I think it might top Hell to the sequel by Eminem/Bad meets evil
|
|
|
Post by Mr. PerpetuaLynch Motion on Oct 24, 2011 3:44:27 GMT -5
Dream Theater's A Dramatic Turn Of Events is absolutely #1 without question. Honerable mentions after that would go to Machine Head's Unto The Locust, Mastodon's The Hunter, Opeth's Heritage, Trivium's In Waves and since Megadeth's TH1RT3EN leaked and it's solid I'll throw that on there too.
|
|
Mattie!
Main Eventer
@MattieHH5000
Joined on: Apr 21, 2006 15:30:11 GMT -5
Posts: 2,990
|
Post by Mattie! on Oct 24, 2011 5:47:50 GMT -5
Bowling For Soup - Fishing For Woo's Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder Simple Plan - Get Your Heart On Ed Sheeran - +
|
|
|
Post by Guy Incognito on Oct 24, 2011 7:51:34 GMT -5
Limp Bizkit - Gold Cobra Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You Primus - Green Naugahyde Zebrahead - Get Nice!
|
|
Yim Yames
Main Eventer
"If you touch me, well i just think ill scream"
Joined on: May 24, 2005 20:17:45 GMT -5
Posts: 2,426
|
Post by Yim Yames on Oct 24, 2011 10:35:57 GMT -5
primus- green naugahyde foo fighters- wasting light wilco- the whole love mastodon- the hunter red hot chili peppers- im with you tom waits- bad as me bon iver my morning jacket- circuital radiohead- the king of limbs cults man man- life fantastic portugal. the man- in the mountain in the cloud the strokes- angles
honorable mention: beady eye- different gear, still speeding foster the people- torches
|
|
|
Post by Keyboard Cat on Oct 24, 2011 13:25:00 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by HugoOne on Oct 24, 2011 14:53:02 GMT -5
The Decemberists - The King is Dead Rise Against - Endgame Panic! at the Disco - Vices and Virtues Yellowcard - When You're Through Thinking, Say Yes Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver Incubus - If Not Now, When? Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You Thrice - Major/Minor Switchfoot - Vice Verses
|
|
cioffdogg
Superstar
Joined on: Jun 4, 2006 17:00:38 GMT -5
Posts: 707
|
Post by cioffdogg on Oct 24, 2011 16:17:08 GMT -5
Sixx:A.M. - This Is Gonna Hurt Chickenfoot - Chickenfoot III Seether - Holding Onto Strings Better Left To Fray Evanescence - Evanescence
Honorable Mention: Queensrÿche - Dedicated To Chaos
|
|
|
Post by RavenRulz on Oct 25, 2011 7:29:58 GMT -5
Bad Meets Evil & J. Coles album.
|
|
GoHabs76
Mid-Carder
xbl FinkBass42
Joined on: Apr 10, 2011 19:10:47 GMT -5
Posts: 143
|
Post by GoHabs76 on Oct 25, 2011 16:40:23 GMT -5
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Im With You
Trivium - In Waves
Black Tide - Post Mortem
Everlast - Songs Of The Ungrateful Living
Blink 182 - Neighborhoods
Falling In Reverse - The Drug In Me Is You
Jay Z/ Kanye West - Watch The Throne
Machine Head - Unto The Locust
Rise Against - EndGame
Sublime With Rome - Yours Truly
Tyler The Creator - Goblin
Van Canto - Break The Silence
such a great year for music in my opinion. A few of my favorite bands (Foo Fighters, RHCP, Trivium) all released new albums and I got in to a few new bands/artists (Black Tide, Falling In Reverse, Tyler The Creator) because they put out such great albums
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 28, 2024 16:15:01 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 25, 2011 20:31:06 GMT -5
D.R.U.G.S.-Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows Killing Time-Bayside Downtown Battle Mountain II-Dance Gavin Dance Watch The Throne-Kayne West/Jay Z
Compared to last year, this year has been a let down
|
|