|
Post by @.@ Hempsterdance @.@ on Oct 3, 2014 14:10:34 GMT -5
Since Halloween is coming up i always love to watch horror movies Which ones are your favorite? Mine usually revolve around the classics Any Nightmare on elm streets Friday the 13th (Except Jason X that was terrible) Childs play was always a good one. please list some of yours.
|
|
|
Post by Darkhawk on Oct 3, 2014 14:18:46 GMT -5
Any of the Halloween movies (2 is my favorite) Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Sleepaway Camp Grave Encounters Saw (2 is my favorite)
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2014 14:45:29 GMT -5
Since Halloween is coming up i always love to watch horror movies Which ones are your favorite? Mine usually revolve around the classics Any Nightmare on elm streets Friday the 13th (Except Jason X that was terrible) Childs play was always a good one. please list some of yours. I loved "Jason X". Such a underrated, silly, film. I like all the "Fridays" cept 9. Sans that begininning and Freddys glove at the end. Those were awesome. I also HATED Jason VS Freddy. Sorry, Kane Hodder should have played Jason. ANYWAY. All the Halloweens, cept Zombies second one. Even my really good friend hated it, and Zombie could NEVER do any wrong by her. The Universal Monsters. The Creature from the Black Lagoon is awesome. Any of the classics I can watch over and over again. I have them on Blu-ray. Simply amazing. Jaws. I was alive when this first was released. People were so scared that at the YMCA in the middle of Chicago nobody wanted to go swimming cause they were afraid of a shark. The Omen. Just a great classic. The Exorcist. See above. Romeros "Dawn" and "Day" of the dead. Forget the rest. Sleepaway Camp 1,2,3. "Return" was such a let down. I almost cried it was so bad. Freaks. Tod Browning. Such a classic. One of the greatest movies ever. I have a soft spot for "Ghoulies 2" I love this movie. Not "scary" but just fun. Chopping Mall. Killer robots killing hot 80s girls? Yes please! Motel Hell. Gotta love Farmer Vincent. The Human Centipede PART 2. a really well done film. Killer Klowns from Outter Space. Campy fun. The Blob "1988" I think it's a very underrated movie. Shawnee Smith is HOT! And probably my all time favorite. The Thing from John Carpenter. I can't think of one thing wrong with this movie. it's pretty much perfect. And Henry, Portrait of a Serial Killer. Maybe not a horror movie. But it was filmed in Chicago and I know pretty much everywhere it was shot. Such a great film. there are tons more I'm sure you all will add to this!
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 3, 2014 15:15:34 GMT -5
NMOS 1,3 and remake. Scream franchise The Conjuring Jaws Child's Play series (not so much Seed) The Hitcher (remake with Sean Bean) Van Helsing (I don't know why this gets so much hate) Dawn of the Dead (remake) The Thing
There are a lot of Horror staples that I've never seen that are on my list to watch.
|
|
|
Post by Quanthor on Oct 3, 2014 15:30:21 GMT -5
Way too many. It would be a novel by time I'm finished.
|
|
|
Post by Slim on Oct 3, 2014 15:32:58 GMT -5
Scream (1,2,3,4)
|
|
bigraj
Main Eventer
PSN: bigraj70501
Joined on: Nov 5, 2010 16:46:40 GMT -5
Posts: 1,778
|
Post by bigraj on Oct 3, 2014 16:32:58 GMT -5
Halloween (original) is my all-time favorite horror flick. Also really love IV.
Some others: Most of the Friday the 13th and Elm Street flicks. Psycho Poltergeist Drag Me To Hell Jaws Jeepers Creepers The Conjuring Trick or Treat Aliens The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original and remake) Silence of the Lambs Saw, and 2 & 3 Scream The Exorcist Hellraiser Near Dark Joy Ride Let Right One In Fright Night Carrie (original) The Shining Cabin in the Woods
|
|
|
Post by LtD73 on Oct 3, 2014 19:31:10 GMT -5
The Shining All of Saw series Paranormal Activity series Grave Encounters 1/2 Human Centipede 1/2 [REC] V/H/S Anything found footage or anthology horror I'll give it a go.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2014 0:44:48 GMT -5
Nosferatu 1922 Frankenstein 1931 Dracula 1931 Creature from the Black Lagoon 1954 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 1974 Halloween 1978 Nightmare on Elm Street 1984
There are tons more
|
|
|
Post by Mox on Oct 4, 2014 2:20:11 GMT -5
It's hard for me to say I have favorite horror films, because the horrific ones are truly hard to watch.
Truly horrific movies I've seen:
1. Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom 2. Melancholie der Engel 3. Frontier(s) 4. Irreversible 5. A Serbian Film
Movies on my list to watch:
1. Martyrs 2. Inside 3. Men Behind the Sun 4. Philosophy of a Knife 5. Guinea Pig Series 6. August Underground Series 7. Nekromantik 1 & 2 8. Human Centipede 1 & 2
|
|
|
Post by Halloween King on Oct 4, 2014 15:46:36 GMT -5
It's hard for me to say I have favorite horror films, because the horrific ones are truly hard to watch. Truly horrific movies I've seen: 1. Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom 2. Melancholie der Engel 3. Frontier(s) 4. Irreversible 5. A Serbian Film Movies on my list to watch: 1. Martyrs 2. Inside 3. Men Behind the Sun 4. Philosophy of a Knife 5. Guinea Pig Series 6. August Underground Series 7. Nekromantik 1 & 2 8. Human Centipede 1 & 2 I know for a fact that one of the films on your horrific list is garbage. I wont say it's name just so people do not google that trash. But basically the film im talking about on your list is just a film that does absurd things for shock value and gore. Its offensive and disgusting not scary. So I wonder if the other films you mention arent just the same trash? To me a horror film should be a story which, if I think about it, will scare me with it's concept. Take Halloween for example, the killer stalks his victim and then goes in for the kills. That movie is scary to me in a sense that if it were a true story it would be a major mind frack to try and piece together why, where, and when things were done. The film you listed though the guy is a degenerate doing these things for money. Friday the 13th part 3 is prob the best Jason movie. In this movie we actually see Jason run and this is the movie where he gets his Iconic Mask. PLUS the theme song for the movie was AWESOME. I love the Shinning, it's messed up on so many levels what's going on in that hotel. I'd love to get my hands on the book some day. I liked Cabin in the Woods. I think the idea behind the movie leaves it open to so many possibilities. I like the Texas Chainsaw Franchise. I loved how the most recent film played out. My fave though is the second Chainsaw film. The one with Dennis Hooper, this film is so different from the original but all the while it is very good in its own way. The scene with LeatherFace with that corpse on the bridge is so awesome. I love well made Zombie movies. The Original Dawn of the Dead gave me so many nightmares as a kid, I loved it. I wish someone would remake Dawn of the living dead, only this time change the story to where the biker gang wants to live in the mall as well as opposed to just sacking it. The "spoof" films Return of the living dead is also a set of great movies. And I really love the Argento Demons films. Rocky Horror Picture show is prob the best horror movie that isnt scary. Halloween, the Original, is one of the greats. I Really like Halloween 3 though despite all the hate that film got. I really wish the Halloween franchise would have gone the route they intended to instead of just going back to Micheal Myers. I could talk all day about horror movies I like.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2014 16:06:17 GMT -5
Halloween (original) is my all-time favorite horror flick. Also really love IV. Some others: Most of the Friday the 13th and Elm Street flicks. Psycho Poltergeist Drag Me To Hell Jaws Jeepers Creepers The Conjuring Trick or Treat Aliens The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original and remake) Silence of the Lambs Saw, and 2 & 3 Scream The Exorcist Hellraiser Near Dark Joy Ride Let Right One In Fright Night Carrie (original) The Shining Cabin in the Woods Trick Or Treat should be on my list, but I forgot about it. I'm glad you mentioned it as now I'm gonna watch it tonight.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 4, 2014 16:54:04 GMT -5
Trick R Treat
Dark Skies
Grave Encounters
V/H/S 1 & 2
Devil
Pulse
Shutter
Sinister
Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
The happening
Stay Alive
The Eye
The Tunnel
Joy Ride (2001)
Oculus
Paranormal Activity 5
Silent Hill
28 weeks later
|
|
|
Post by kimberlysghost on Oct 5, 2014 5:07:48 GMT -5
Love Friday the 13th, Saw and Wrong Turn series.
Check out The Den on Netflix in you like slasher movies.
|
|
|
Post by Mox on Oct 5, 2014 6:26:07 GMT -5
It's hard for me to say I have favorite horror films, because the horrific ones are truly hard to watch. Truly horrific movies I've seen: 1. Salo or the 120 Days of Sodom 2. Melancholie der Engel 3. Frontier(s) 4. Irreversible 5. A Serbian Film Movies on my list to watch: 1. Martyrs 2. Inside 3. Men Behind the Sun 4. Philosophy of a Knife 5. Guinea Pig Series 6. August Underground Series 7. Nekromantik 1 & 2 8. Human Centipede 1 & 2 I know for a fact that one of the films on your horrific list is garbage. I wont say it's name just so people do not google that trash. But basically the film im talking about on your list is just a film that does absurd things for shock value and gore. Its offensive and disgusting not scary. So I wonder if the other films you mention arent just the same trash? To me a horror film should be a story which, if I think about it, will scare me with it's concept. Take Halloween for example, the killer stalks his victim and then goes in for the kills. That movie is scary to me in a sense that if it were a true story it would be a major mind frack to try and piece together why, where, and when things were done. The film you listed though the guy is a degenerate doing these things for money. Friday the 13th part 3 is prob the best Jason movie. In this movie we actually see Jason run and this is the movie where he gets his Iconic Mask. PLUS the theme song for the movie was AWESOME. I love the Shinning, it's messed up on so many levels what's going on in that hotel. I'd love to get my hands on the book some day. I liked Cabin in the Woods. I think the idea behind the movie leaves it open to so many possibilities. I like the Texas Chainsaw Franchise. I loved how the most recent film played out. My fave though is the second Chainsaw film. The one with Dennis Hooper, this film is so different from the original but all the while it is very good in its own way. The scene with LeatherFace with that corpse on the bridge is so awesome. I love well made Zombie movies. The Original Dawn of the Dead gave me so many nightmares as a kid, I loved it. I wish someone would remake Dawn of the living dead, only this time change the story to where the biker gang wants to live in the mall as well as opposed to just sacking it. The "spoof" films Return of the living dead is also a set of great movies. And I really love the Argento Demons films. Rocky Horror Picture show is prob the best horror movie that isnt scary. Halloween, the Original, is one of the greats. I Really like Halloween 3 though despite all the hate that film got. I really wish the Halloween franchise would have gone the route they intended to instead of just going back to Micheal Myers. I could talk all day about horror movies I like. You might expect me to disagree with you, but I don't. The movie you're talking about has a strong reputation as being the most disturbing movie ever made. Or at least in the top three. There are three movies on my list that a lot of people consider the worst of the worst. I try to watch disturbing movies. The ones with the really nasty reps. I know that's not everyone's thing. And most people are in it for the fun scares. I would never say I love any of the movies I listed. You can't love them. But they are the movies that really, really challenged me. Some of them I had to watch in pieces. They are nasty films and I understand your reaction.
|
|
|
Post by Self-Savior on Oct 5, 2014 13:23:19 GMT -5
Friday the 13th (series) Halloween (series) Saw (series) Child's Play Scream Evil Dead (series)
|
|
|
Post by JC Motors on Oct 5, 2014 13:39:34 GMT -5
Troll 2 Evil Dead Evil Dead 2 Army of Darkness
|
|
|
Post by Brad on Oct 5, 2014 15:01:25 GMT -5
Halloween (Series) Nightmare on Elm Street (series) Final Destination (Series) Saw (Series) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 23, 2024 10:13:23 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 5, 2014 17:13:15 GMT -5
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (The original and the 2003/2006 ones) Saw series Friday the 13th series Nightmare on Elm Street series Evil Dead series (actually loved the new one)
|
|
|
Post by Grumpyoldman on Oct 5, 2014 17:40:45 GMT -5
Evil Dead (original) Dark Night of the Scarecrow (TV movie) Child of Glass (TV movie) Don't Go To Sleep (TV movie) Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark Salem's Lot Jaws Poltergeist Amityville Horror The Exorcist
|
|