|
Post by cripplercrossface on Mar 28, 2015 19:09:51 GMT -5
Hey!
What are your top 3 favorite bands/musicians and your favorite 3 songs from each of their albums? I'll start with mine.
Iron Maiden
Iron Maiden 1980 1) Running Free 2) Phantom of the Opera 3) Prowler
Killers 1981 1) Wrathchild 2) Murders in the Rue Morgue 3) Purgatory
Number of the Beast 1982 1) Run to the Hills 2) Number of the Beast 3) Hallowed Be Thy Name
Piece Of Mind 1983 1) Where Eagles Dare 2) Flight of Icarus 3) The Trooper
Powerslave 1984 1) Aces High 2) 2 Minutes To Midnight 3) Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Somewhere In Time 1986 1) Caught Somewhere in Time 2) Wasted Years 3) Stranger in a Strange Land
Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 1988 1) Infinite Dreams 2) The Evil That Men Do 3) Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
No Prayer For The Dying 1990 1) Holy Smoke 2) Bring Your Daughter to the Slaughter 3) Mother Russia
Fear Of The Dark 1992 1) From Here to Eternity 2) Be Quick or Be Dead 3) Fear of the Dark
The X-Factor 1995 1) Sign of the Cross 2) Man on the Edge 3) Fortunes of War
Virtual XI 1998 1) Futereal 2) The Clansman 3) The Educated Fool
Brave New World 2000 1) The Wicker Man 2) Ghost of the Navigator 3) Dream of Mirrors
Dance of Death 2003 1) Rainmaker 2) Montsegur 3) Dance of Death
A Matter Of Life And Death 2006 1) These Colours Don't Run 2) Brighter than a Thousand Suns 3) The Longest Day
The Final Frontier 2010 1) Coming Home 2) Mother of Mercy 3) Starblind
HIM
Greatest Love Songs Vol. 666 1997 1) The Wicked Game 2) It's All Tears (Drown in this Love) 3) (Don't Fear) The Reaper
Razorblade Romance 1998 1) I Love You (Prelude to Tragedy) 2) Right here in My Arms 3) Razorblade Kiss
Deep Shadows And Brilliant Highlights 2001 1) Heartache Every Moment 2) In Joy and Sorrow 3) Close to the Flame
Love Metal 2003 1) Funeral of Hearts 2) Soul on Fire 3) The Sacrament
Dark Light 2005 1) Vampire heart 2) Rip Out the Wings of a Butterfly 3) Killing Loneliness
Venus Doom 2007 1) Venus Doom 2) Bleed Well 3) sleepwalking Past Hope
Screamworks: Love in Theory and Practice 2010 1) Heartkiller 2) Dying Song 3) Ode To Solitude
Tears On Tape 2013 1) Love Without Tears 2) Into the Night 3) I Will Be the End of You
Slipknot
Slipknot 1999 1) Wait and Bleed 2) Spit it Out 3) Eyeless
Iowa 2001 1) Gently 2) The Heretic Anthem 3) Disasterpiece
Vol.3: (The Subliminal Verses) 2004 1) Duality 2) Vermilion 3) Before I Forget
All Hope Is Gone 2008 1) Sulfur 2) Gematria (The Killing Name) 3) Snuff
.5: The Gray Chapter 2014 1) AOV 2) Killpop 3) Cluster
...wow this took a long time!
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Mar 29, 2015 1:10:39 GMT -5
Jesus, thats an ask but I'll give it a go. I'm not including greatest hits, live albums or EPs. AC/DC High Voltage-Shes Got Balls -Little Lover -Stick Around T.N.T.-Rock N Roll Singer -Live Wire -High Voltage Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap-Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap -Big Balls -Rock In Peace Let There Be Rock-Let There Be Rock -Bad Boy Boogie -Whole Lotta Rosie Powerage-Rock N Roll Damnation -Gimmie A Bullet -Whats Next To The Moon Highway To Hell-Highway To Hell -Touch Too Much -Shot Down In Flames Back In Black-You Shook Me All Night Long -Hells Bells -Back In Black For Those About To Rock-For Those About To Rock -C.O.D. -Night Of The Long Knives Flick Of The Switch-Rising Power -Bedlam In Belgium -Guns For Hire Fly On The Wall-Shake Your Foundations -Sink The Pink -Back In Business Blow Up Your Video-Thats The Way I Wanna Rock N Roll -Kissin' Dynamite -Some Sin For Nothin' The Razor's Edge-Mistress For Christmas -Money Talks -The Razor's Edge Ballbreaker-Hard As A Rock -Cover You In Oil -Burnin' Alive Stiff Upper Lip-Stiff Upper Lip -House Of Jazz -Satellite Blues Black Ice-Rock N Roll Train -Big Jack -Anything Goes Rock Or Bust-Rock Or Bust -Rock The Blues Away -Dogs Of War Guns N Roses Appetite For Destruction-Night Train -Mr Brownstone -Rocket Queen GNR Lies-Nice Boys -Mama Kin -Used To Love Her Use Your Illusion I-Bad Apples -Dead Horse -Coma Use Your Illusion II-Breakdown -Estranged -Don't Cry (alternate version) Chinese Democracy-Chinese Democracy -Catcher In The Rye -Prostitute Bruce Springsteen Greetings From Asbury Park-Blinded By The Light -Grownin' Up -Lost In The Flood The Wild, The Innocent And The E Street Shuffle-Kitty's Back -Incident On 57th Street -Rosalita (Come Out Tonight) Born To Run-Thunder Road -Tenth Avenue Freeze Out -Born To Run Darkness On The Edge Of Town-Badlands -Adam Raised A Cain -The Promised Land The River-Sherry Darling -The River -Cadillac Ranch Nebraska-Atlantic City -Open All Night -Reason To Believe Born In The U.S.A.-Darlington County -I'm Going Down -Glory Days -Dancing In The Dark Tunnel Of Love-Tougher Than The Rest -Spare Parts -Brilliant Disguise Human Touch-57 Channels -Roll Of The Dice -Real Man Lucky Town-Better Days -Local Hero -Leap Of Faith The Ghost Of Tom Joad-Youngstown (not the biggest fan of this album) The Rising-Waiting On A Sunny Day -Counting On A Miracle -The Rising Devils And Dust-Devils And Dust -Long Time Comin' -Maria's Bed We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions-Old Dan Tucker -Jesse James -Pay Me My Money Down Magic-Radio Nowhere -You'll Be Comin' Down -Girls In Their Summer Clothes Working On A Dream-My Lucky Day -Working On A Dream -What Love Can Do Wrecking Ball-We Take Care Of Our Own -Easy Money -Death To My Hometown High Hopes-Just Like Fire Would -Frankie Fell In Love -The Ghost Of Tom Joad me, what a mission that was.
|
|
|
Post by Planktung on Mar 29, 2015 2:35:43 GMT -5
Avenged Sevenfold
Sounding the Seventh Trumpet 1) Streets 2) We Come Out At Night 3) To End the Rapture
Waking the Fallen 1) Unholy Confessions 2) Remenissions 3) Chapter Four
City of Evil 1) Burn It Down 2) Seize the Day 3) Betrayed
Avenged Sevenfold 1) Unbound (The Wild Ride) 2) A Little Piece of Heaven 3) Afterlife
Nightmare 1) Save Me 2) Welcome to the Family 3) So Far Away
Hail to the King 1) Doing Time 2) Shepherd of Fire 3) Heretic
A Day to Remember
And Their Name Was Treason 1) Heartless 2) You Should Have Killed Me When You Had the Chance 3) If Looks Could Kill
For Those Who Have Heart 1) Monument 2) Colder Than My Heart, If You Can Imagine 3) The Danger In Starting a Fire
Homesick 1) Another Song About the Weekend 2) The Downfall of Us All 3) If It Means a Lot to You
What Separates Me from You 1) This is the House That Doubt Built 2) You Be Tails, I'll Be Sonic 3) Out of Time
Common Courtesy 1) Right Back At It Again 2) Dead & Buried 3) I Remember
Dance Gavin Dance
Downtown Battle Mountain 1) Lemon Meringue Tie 2) And I Told Them I Invented Times New Roman 3) Turn Off the Lights, I'm Watching Back to the Future
Dance Gavin Dance 1) Burning Down the Nicotine Armoire, Pt. 2 2) Rock Solid 3) Alex English
Happiness 1) Tree Village 2) I'm Down with Brown Town 3) Powder to the People
Downtown Battle Mountain II 1) Spooks 2) Blue Dream 3) Thug City
Acceptance Speech 1) The Robot with Human Hair, Pt. 4 2) Honey Revenge 3) The Jiggler
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Mar 28, 2024 7:04:14 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2015 3:09:21 GMT -5
A Day To Remember
And Their Name Was Treason: 1. Casablanca Sucked Anyways 2. You Had Me At Hello 3. Sound The Alarm
For Those Who Have Heart: 1. Fast Forward To 2012 2. Monument 3. Show 'Em The Ropes
Homesick: 1. I'm Made Of Wax, Larry, What Are You Made Of? 2. Mr. Highway's Thinking About The End 3. You Already Know What You Are
What Seperates Me From You: 1. All I Want 2. This Is The House That Doubt Built 3. If I Leave
Common Courtesy: 1. Dead And Buried 2. End Of Me 3. Right Back At It Again
Pierce The Veil
A Flair For The Dramatic: 1. Chemical Kids And Mechanical Brides 2. The Balcony Scene 3. Yeah Boy And Doll Face
Selfish Machines: 1. Caraphernelia 2. Fast Times At Clairemont High 3. Stay Away From My Friends
Collide With The Sky: 1. King For A Day 2. Bulls In The Bronx 3. A Match Into Water
Our Last Night (only doing EPs)
We've Been Holding Back: 1. Caught In The Explosion 2. Message Without A Meaning 3. You're Beautiful
A Summer Of Covers: 1. Mirrors 2. Radioactive 3. Stay
Oak Island: 1. Same Old War 2. Sunrise 3. Oak Island
|
|
|
Post by 0,Y on Mar 29, 2015 10:29:31 GMT -5
Fantastic thread!!
Nickelback Curb - Fly - Where - Little Friend
The State - Not Leavin' Yet - Leader Of Men - Breathe
Silver Side Up - Where Do I Hide - Woke Up This Morning - Hangnail
The Long Road - Figured You Out - Because Of You - Flat On The Floor
All the Right Reasons - Fight For All The Wrong Reasons - Animals - Photograph
Dark Horse - Next Go Round - Something In Your Mouth - S.E.X.
Here And Now - Everything I Wanna Do - Bottoms Up - Kiss It Goodbye
No Fixed Address - Million Miles And Hour - Edge Of A Revolution - Make Me Believe Again
Foo Fighters Foo Fighters - I'll Stick Around - Alone And Easy Target - This Is A Call
The Colour and The Shape - Everlong - My Poor Brain - Hey Johnny Park!
There's Nothing Left To Lose - Stacked Actors - Learn To Fly - Breakout
One By One - All My Life - Disenchanted Lullaby - Have It All
In Your Honor - End Over End - DOA - Hell
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - The Pretender - Summer's End - Let It Die
Wasting Light - Arlandria - These Days - Bridge Burning
Sonic Highways - The Feast And The Famine - Congregation - Something From Nothing Black Stone CherryBlack Stone Cherry - Rain Wizard - Crosstown Woman - Tired Of The Rain Folklore & Superstition - Blind Man - Reverend Wrinkle - We Are The Kings Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea - White Trash Millionaire - Blame It On The Boom Boom - Killing Floor Magic Mountain - Blow My Mind - Magic Mountain - Sometimes
|
|
|
Post by Weemanv1 on Mar 29, 2015 21:59:52 GMT -5
Metallica
Kill 'Em All 1. Seek & Destroy 2. Motorbreath 3. No Remorse
Ride the Lightning 1. Ride the Lightning 2. Creeping Death 3. The Call of Ktulu
Master of Puppets 1. The Thing That Should Not Be 2. Master of Puppets 3. Orion
...And Justice For All 1. ...And Justice For All 2. One 3. Dyer's Eve
Metallica 1. Of Wolf and Man 2. Sad but True 3. My Friend of Misery
Load 1. The Outlaw Torn 2. King Nothing 3. Bleeding Me
Reload 1. Where the Wild Things Are 2. Fuel 3. Devil's Dance
St. Anger 1. Sweet Amber 2. Shoot Me Again 3. Frantic
Death Magnetic 1. All Nightmare Long 2. Suicide & Redemption 3. That Was Just Your Life
Megadeth
Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good 1. Killing Is My Business 2. Last Rites/Loved To Deth 3. Rattlehead
Peace Sells...But WHo's Buying? 1. My Last Words 2. Wake Up Dead 3. Peace Sells
So Far...So Good...So What? 1. Into the Lungs of Hell 2. Hook In Mouth 3. In My Darkest Hour
Rust In Peace 1. Holy Wars...The Punishment Due 2. Tornado of Souls 3. Five Magics
Countdown to Extinction 1. Countdown to Extinction 2. Psychotron 3. Sweating Bullets
Youthenasia 1. Addicted to Chaos 2. Blood of Heroes 3. Elysian Fields
Cryptic Writings 1. She-Wolf 2. Vortex 3. Trust
Risk 1. The Doctor Is Calling 2. I'll Be There 3. Seven
The World Needs A Hero 1. Disconnect 2. Promises 3. 1000 Times Goodbye
The System Has Failed 1. Kick the Chair 2. The Scorpion 3. Back In the Day
United Abominations 1. Washington Is Next! 2. Never Walk Alone...A Call To Arms 3. Blessed Ar the Dead
Endgame 1. This Day We Fight! 2. 44 Minutes 3. The Right to Go Insane
Thirteen 1. Never Dead 2. Black Swan 3. Sudden Death
Super Collider I have nothing for this album. I think it's terrible from beginning to end.
Judas Priest
Rocka Rolla 1. Cheater 2. Never Satisfied 3. Rocka Rolla
Sad Wings of Destiny 1. Dreamer/Deceiver 2. Tyrant 3. The Ripper
Sin After Sin 1. Dissident Aggressor 2. Diamonds & Rust 3. Starbreaker
Stained Class 1. Exciter 2. Beyond the Realms of Death 3. Invader
Killing Machine 1. The Green Manalishi (With the Two-Pronged Crown) 2. Hell Bent For Leather 3. Delivering the Goods
British Steel 1. Rapid Fire 2. Breaking the Law 3. Living After Midnight
Point of Entry 1. Heading Out to the Highway 2. Troubleshooter 3. All the Way
Screaming For Vengeance 1. Electric Eye 2. Fever 3. Screaming For Vengeance
Defenders of the Faith 1. The Sentinel 2. Freewheel Burning 3. Jawbreaker
Turbo 1. Turbo Lover 2. Rock You All Around the World 3. Wild Nights, Hot & Crazy Days
Ram It Down 1. Blood Red Skies 2. Heavy Metal 3. Monsters of Rock
Painkiller 1. One Shot At Glory 2. Hell Patrol 3. Painkiller
Jugulator 1. Decapitate 2. Bullet Train 3. Jugulator
Demolition 1. Jekyll and Hyde 2. Metal Messiah 3. Subterfuge
Angel of Retribution 1. Hellrider 2. Lochness 3. Judas Rising
Nostradamus 1. Nostradamus 2. Prophecy 3. Future of Mankind
Redeemer of Souls 1. Halls of Valhalla 2. March of the Damned 3. Dragonaut
|
|
|
Post by cripplercrossface on Mar 30, 2015 14:38:53 GMT -5
Awesome guys, keep them coming!
|
|
|
Post by attitudesback on Mar 30, 2015 15:12:31 GMT -5
Michael Jackson Off The Wall 1. Rock With You 2. Off The Wall 3. I Can't Help It
Thriller 1. Billie Jean 2. Wanna Be Startin' Somethin' 3. Human Nature
Bad 1. Smooth Criminal 2. Just Good Friends 3. Speed Demon
Dangerous 1. Who Is It 2. Jam 3. Remember The Time
HIStory 1. They Don't Care About Us 2. 2 Bad 3. This Time Around
Invincible 1. Unbreakable 2. Heartbreaker 3. Threatened
Kanye West The College Dropout 1. Jesus Walks 2. We Don't Care 3. Spaceship
Late Registration 1. Touch The Sky 2. Roses 3. Diamonds From Sierra Leone
Graduation 1. Good Life 2. Everything I Am 3. Can't Tell Me Nothing
808s and Heartbreak 1. Heartless 2. Love Lockdown 3. Say You Will
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 1. POWER 2. Monster 3. Runaway
Yeezus 1. Black Skinhead 2. New Slaves 3. Blood On The Leaves
Only non metal guy in this thread! lol
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Mar 28, 2024 7:04:14 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2015 15:40:42 GMT -5
This sounds fun but I'm going to raincheck for now... This will take a while haha.
|
|
E N I G M A
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 4, 2010 5:21:31 GMT -5
Posts: 2,630
|
Post by E N I G M A on Mar 30, 2015 18:39:34 GMT -5
This is an awesome thread idea! I will post my list tomorrow when I'm no longer on my phone.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Charisma on Mar 31, 2015 22:19:40 GMT -5
each album wow, I need a raincheck too haha
|
|
|
Post by Ace Bennett on Mar 31, 2015 23:52:57 GMT -5
I'll do my three favorite more modern bands as they have fewer albums and doing Queen or Journey would just be too much of an endeavor to undergo.
Foxy Shazam Gonzo (2014) 1. Brutal Truth 2. Have The Fun 3. Gonzo The Church of Rock and Roll (2012) 1. Wasted Feelings 2. Last Chance At Love 3. Holy Touch Foxy Shazam (2010) [literally one of my favorite albums ever] 1. Killin' It 2. Oh Lord 3. Count Me Out Introducing (2007) 1. Yes! Yes! Yes! 2. A Dangerous Man 3. Introducing Foxy
Had to re-listen to Gonzo (don't like it much...disappointing) for this and haven't heard all of Introducing to be completely honest, but I couldn't sing enough praise of Foxy Shazam's awesome songs especially on the self titled album. Gotta find their older stuff somewhere. Really bummed to find they've gone on hiatus as I would've loved to see them live.
The Darkness Hot Cakes (2012) 1. Concrete 2. Every Inch of You 3. Living Each Day Blind One Way Ticket To Hell...And Back (2005) 1. One Way Ticket 2. Hazel Eyes 3. English Country Garden Permission to Land (2003) 1. I Believe in a Thing Called Love 2. Givin' Up 3. Love On The Rocks With No Ice
Had to listen through One Way Ticket To Hell...And Back (not my favorite) for this one, since I've been really listening to a lot of the other two albums lately. Concrete is legitimately my favorite song right now, though it changes every over week to be honest.
Fun. Some Nights (2012) 1. Some Nights 2. We Are Young 3. Carry On Aim and Ignite (2009) 1. Walking The Dog 2. All The Pretty Girls 3. At Least I'm Not As Sad (As I Used To Be)
Went with Fun. for my third band as they are definitely one of my go-to bands to listen to when I've got my iPod on and when I was trying to think of a third band that doesn't have a HUGE discography Fun was the first to come to mind. Could've definitely gone with some dubstep artists here though like Skrillex, Excision, Liquid Stranger, or Zomboy as I like getting down to that as well, but I don't keep up with their new stuff as much. I love Aim and Ignite a lot, definitely my favorite of theirs, but I think Some Nights is my favorite song of the bunch.
|
|
|
Post by Danger10 on Apr 1, 2015 20:20:43 GMT -5
D12
Devil's Night Revelation Devil's Night Pistol Pistol
D12 World Good Die Young Loyalty How Come
Drowning Pool
Sinner Tear Away All Over Me I Am
Desensitized Cast Me Aside Forget Killin' Me
Full Circle Rebel Yell Enemy 37 Stitches
Loudest Common Denominator Reborn Enemy Tear Away
Drowning Pool Let The Sin Begin Over My Head Alcohol Blind
Resilience Bleed With You In Memory Of Understand
Joe Budden
Joe Budden Walk With Me Stand Up Calm Down
Padded Room Do Tell Happy Holidays Pray For Me
No Love Lost Runaway Castles Last Day
Some Love Lost Alive Only Human OLS4
|
|
|
Post by Mr. PerpetuaLynch Motion on Apr 2, 2015 2:40:58 GMT -5
Man, why do all my favorites have so many albums -_-
Rush: Rush ----- Finding My Way In The Mood Working Man
Fly By Night ------------- Anthem Fly By Night In The End
Caress of Steel ---------------- Bastille Day Lakeside Park The Fountain of Lamneth
2112 ----- 2112 A Passage to Bangkok Something From Nothing
A Farewell to Kings -------------------- Xanadu Closer To The Heart A Farewell to Kings
Hemispheres ------------ Circumstances The Trees La Villa Strangiato
Permanent Waves ---------------- The Spirit of Radio Freewill Entre Nous
Moving Pictures ---------------- Red Barchetta YYZ Witch Hunt
Signals ------- Subdivisions The Analog Kid New World Man
Grace Under Pressure -------------------- Distant Early Warning Afterimage Red Sector A
Power Windows -------------- The Big Money Territories Middletown Dreams
Hold Your Fire --------------- Force Ten Mission Time Stand Still
Presto ------- Show Don't Tell Anagram (for Mongo) The Pass
Roll The Bones --------------- Dreamline Roll The Bones Bravado
Counterparts ------------- Animate Stick It Out Cold Fire
Test For Echo -------------- Test For Echo Driven Half The World
Vapor Trails ------------- One Little Victory Vapor Trail Earthshine
Snakes & Arrows ---------------- Far Cry Workin' Them Angels Malignant Narcissism
Clockwork Angels ----------------- The Garden The Anarchist Headlong Flight
Dream Theater: When Dream And Day Unite ------------------------- A Fortune In Lies Afterlife Only a Matter of Time
Images and Words ----------------- Pull Me Under Take The Time Learning To Live
Awake ------ 6:00 Lie Space-Dye Vest
Falling Into Infinity ---------------------- Peruvian Skies Burning My Soul Just Let Me Breathe
Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From a Memory --------------------------------------- The Dance of Eternity The Spirit Carries On Beyond This Life
Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence -------------------------------- The Glass Prison Misunderstood Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
Train Of Thought ---------------- As I Am In The Name of God Honor Thy Father
Octavarium ----------- The Root Of All Evil These Walls Octavarium
Systematic Chaos ----------------- In The Presence of Enemies Forsaken The Dark Eternal Night
Black Clouds & Silver Linings ------------------------------ A Nightmare To Remember The Shattered Fortress The Count of Tuscany
A Dramatic Turn of Events ---------------------------- Build Me Up, Break Me Down Lost Not Forgotten Beneath The Surface
Dream Theater -------------- The Enemy Inside The Looking Glass Illumination Theory
Megadeth: Killing Is My Business... And Business Is Good ---------------------------------------------- Mechanix Rattlehead Killing Is My Business
Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? -------------------------------- Wake Up Dead Good Mourning/Black Friday My Last Words
So Far, So Good... So What! --------------------------- Set The World Afire In My Darkest Hour Hook In Mouth
Rust In Peace -------------- Holy Wars... The Punishment Due Five Magics Tornado Of Souls
Countdown to Extinction ------------------------ Sweating Bullets Forclosure of a Dream Skin O' My Teeth
Youthanasia ------------- Reckoning Day Train of Consequences A Tout Le Monde
Cryptic Writings ----------------- Almost Honest Use The Man She-Wolf
Risk ------ Prince of Darkness I'll Be There Wanderlust
The World Needs A Hero ---------------------- Dread And The Fugitive Mind Return To Hangar 1000 Times Goodbye
The System Has Failed ------------------------ Die Dead Enough Tears In A Vial The Scorpion
United Abominations ------------------- Sleepwalker Washington Is Next! Gears of War
Endgame (Ugh) ------------- Head Crusher The Hardest Part of Letting Go... Sealed With A Kiss 44 Minutes
Th1rt3en --------- Sudden Death Wrecker 13
Super Collider -------------- Kingmaker Super Collider The Blackest Crow
|
|
Dalmito
Mid-Carder
Joined on: Oct 2, 2013 1:47:26 GMT -5
Posts: 163
|
Post by Dalmito on Apr 8, 2015 3:34:10 GMT -5
Well, this is going to take forever. The hardest part will be choosing my third favorite band/musician, I'm not going to count series composers like Yoko Kanno because that seems kinda cheatie. I'll probably just go by who has the least albums between my potential options.
Marianas Trench
EP I. Feeling Small II. Push III. Fix Me
Fix Me I. Alibis II. Shake Tramp III. Low
Masterpiece Theatre I. Masterpiece Theatre III II. Perfect III. Sing Sing
Ever After I. Ever After II. Stutter III. So Soon
Astoria I. Who Do You Love II. Wildfire III. While We're Young
Should note, Astoria is not out, only five songs have been confirmed as far as I know. Two singles, Pop 101 (which is terrible) & Here's to the Zero's (which isn't good either) & these three which have previews on youtube via live shows (Wildfire & While We're Young) or studio previews (Who Do You Love).
Gotye
Boardface I. Noir Excursion II. Here in this Place III. Loath to Refuse
Like Drawing Blood I. Night Drive II. Hearts A Mess III. Learnalilgivinanlovin
Making Mirrors I. Eyes Wide Open II. Bronte III. Save Me
Falling In Reverse
Probably not my third favorite band, as All-American Rejects, Sum 41, Blue October, Daft Punk, Billy Joel, etc. are great too but those have way too many albums to do at this point (especially Joel & October: be easier if I wasn't an idiot who decided to preview most tracks before deciding) but I've thought about the third position hard enough & I do like them [usually] so yeah. Only three more albums.
The Drug in Me is You I. Raised by the Wolves II. The Drug in Me is You III. Goodbye Graceful
Fashionably Late I. Keep Holding On II. Fashionably Late III. Drifter
Just Like You I. Pray II. Chemical Prisoner III. Wait and See
Well, this took forever.
|
|