Post by King Silva on Jul 16, 2015 10:28:14 GMT -5
I'm currently watching the live stream where they are about to start announcing the nominees.
I am a big fan of TV shows so I'm hoping some great shows like Game of Thrones, Better Call Saul, and The Americans get a lot of award love.
When I get a complete list of nominees I will edit that but until now who are people rooting for in the next 2 and a half minutes?
Discuss the nominees after I post them in here if you want.
EDIT:
A LOT of shocks and snubs so here is the list that was announced although I'm still trying to find the FULL list so when I do I'll update this post with it.
The Television Academy is announcing nominees for the 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning.
Unlike in years past, the ramp-up for the kudos kicks off at the forgiving hour of 8:30 a.m. PT — not 5:30 a.m. — with Orange Is the New Black star and Emmy winner Uzo Aduba and So You Think You Can Dance host Cat Deeley on hand to announce the contenders in the biggest categories.
Several more changes hit the Emmys this year, most notably the default categorization of comedies as half-hours and dramas as hour-longs. The move, an acknowledgement of the surging volume of eligible nominees, also prompted the Academy to open up the main drama and comedy races to seven nominees. (The new labeling ruffled few feathers, though Netflix was notably denied in its petition to put hour-long Orange Is The New Black in the comedy race.)
There's a big hole to fill with this year's Emmys, most notably in the absence of last year's best drama Breaking Bad. The AMC series also nabbed three of the top acting kudos in its final years of eligibility, and many eyes will be on old network neighbor Mad Men to see if it can see a resurgence in its own final year at the Emmys — having last won in 2011.
This year's kudos, the 67th annual, will air live on Sept. 20. The Fox telecast is being hosted by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Andy Samberg, again taping at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Many of the nominees, most notably those in the guest actor and actress races, will be honored the week prior at the Sept. 12 Creative Arts Emmys.
Read below for the complete list of nominees, updating live as Aduba, Deeley and the Academy announces them. And, for an in-depth look at dozens of this year's eligible actors, showrunners and producers, check out complete coverage of The Hollywood Reporter roundtables.
www.goldderby.com/news/9761/emmys-awards-list-of-nominations-modern-family-game-of-thrones-entertainment-13579086-story.html
COMEDY
BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Louie"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent"
"Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
"Veep"
BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"
Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Keegan-Michael Key, "Key & Peele"
Tony Hale, "Veep"
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"
Gaby Hoffmann, "Transparent"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Jane Krakowski, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Niecy Nash, "Getting On"
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Mel Brooks, "The Comedians"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Paul Giamatti, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"
Jon Hamm, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Bradley Whitford, "Transparent"
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon, "Louie"
Elizabeth Banks, "Modern Family"
Christine Baranski, "The Big Bang Theory"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"
Tina Fey, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Gaby Hoffmann, "Girls"
BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
"The Last Man On Earth," "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)"
"Louie," "Sleepover"
"Silicon Valley," "Sand Hill Shuffle"
"Transparent," "Best New Girl"
"Veep," "Testimony"
BEST COMEDY WRITING
"Episodes, "Episode 409"
"The Last Man On Earth," "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)"
"Louie," "Bobby's House"
"Silicon Valley," "Two Days Of The Condor"
"Transparent," "Pilot"
"Veep," "Election Night"
DRAMA
BEST DRAMA SERIES
"Better Call Saul"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"Homeland"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"
"Orange is the New Black"
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Kyle Chandler, "Bloodline"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Alan Alda, "The Blacklist"
F. Murray Abraham, "Homeland"
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex"
Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"
Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife"
Pablo Schreiber, "Orange Is The New Black"
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Khandi Alexander, "Scandal"
Rachel Brosnahan, "House of Cards"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones"
Cicely Tyson, "How to Get Away with Murder"
BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
"Boardwalk Empire," "Eldorado"
"Game Of Thrones," "Mother's Mercy"
"Game Of Thrones," "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken"
"Homeland," "From A To B And Back Again"
"The Knick," "Method And Madness"
BEST DRAMA WRITING
"The Americans," "Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?"
"Better Call Saul," "Five-O"
"Game Of Thrones," "Mother's Mercy"
"Mad Men," "Lost Horizon"
"Mad Men," "Person To Person"
TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES
BEST LIMITED SERIES
"American Crime"
"American Horror Story: Freak Show"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
BEST TV MOVIE
"Agatha Christie's Poirot: Curtain, Poirot's Last Case"
"Bessie"
"Grace Of Monaco"
"Hello Ladies: The Movie"
"Killing Jesus"
"Nightingale"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED ACTOR
Adrien Brody, "Houdini"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek: The Final Chapter"
Timothy Hutton, "American Crime"
Richard Jenkins, "Olive Kitteridge"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED ACTRESS
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"
Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge"
Emma Thompson, "Sweeney Todd (Live from Lincoln Center)"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard Cabral, "American Crime"
Damian Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Michael Kenneth Williams, "Bessie"
Finn Wittrock, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Zoe Kazan, "Olive Kitteridge"
Regina King, "American Crime"
Mo'Nique, "Bessie"
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED DIRECTING
"American Horror Story: Freak Show," "Monsters Among Us"
"Bessie"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Houdini"
"The Missing"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED WRITING
"American Crime," "Episode One"
"Bessie"
"Hello Ladies: The Movie"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
REALITY/VARIETY
BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"
BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"
"MythBusters"
"Property Brothers"
"Shark Tank"
"Undercover Boss"
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Alaska: The Last Frontier"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Intervention"
"Million Dollar Listing New York"
"Naked And Afraid"
"Wahlburgers"
BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
"The Late Show with David Letterman"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
"Drunk History"
"Inside Amy Schumer"
"Key and Peele"
"Portlandia"
"Saturday Night Live"
BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
"Bill Maher: Live From D.C."
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store"
"Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen"
"The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special"
"Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE"
I am a big fan of TV shows so I'm hoping some great shows like Game of Thrones, Better Call Saul, and The Americans get a lot of award love.
When I get a complete list of nominees I will edit that but until now who are people rooting for in the next 2 and a half minutes?
Discuss the nominees after I post them in here if you want.
EDIT:
A LOT of shocks and snubs so here is the list that was announced although I'm still trying to find the FULL list so when I do I'll update this post with it.
The Television Academy is announcing nominees for the 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards on Thursday morning.
Unlike in years past, the ramp-up for the kudos kicks off at the forgiving hour of 8:30 a.m. PT — not 5:30 a.m. — with Orange Is the New Black star and Emmy winner Uzo Aduba and So You Think You Can Dance host Cat Deeley on hand to announce the contenders in the biggest categories.
Several more changes hit the Emmys this year, most notably the default categorization of comedies as half-hours and dramas as hour-longs. The move, an acknowledgement of the surging volume of eligible nominees, also prompted the Academy to open up the main drama and comedy races to seven nominees. (The new labeling ruffled few feathers, though Netflix was notably denied in its petition to put hour-long Orange Is The New Black in the comedy race.)
There's a big hole to fill with this year's Emmys, most notably in the absence of last year's best drama Breaking Bad. The AMC series also nabbed three of the top acting kudos in its final years of eligibility, and many eyes will be on old network neighbor Mad Men to see if it can see a resurgence in its own final year at the Emmys — having last won in 2011.
This year's kudos, the 67th annual, will air live on Sept. 20. The Fox telecast is being hosted by Brooklyn Nine-Nine star Andy Samberg, again taping at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Many of the nominees, most notably those in the guest actor and actress races, will be honored the week prior at the Sept. 12 Creative Arts Emmys.
Read below for the complete list of nominees, updating live as Aduba, Deeley and the Academy announces them. And, for an in-depth look at dozens of this year's eligible actors, showrunners and producers, check out complete coverage of The Hollywood Reporter roundtables.
www.goldderby.com/news/9761/emmys-awards-list-of-nominations-modern-family-game-of-thrones-entertainment-13579086-story.html
COMEDY
BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Louie"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"
"Silicon Valley"
"Transparent"
"Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
"Veep"
BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Louis C.K., "Louie"
Will Forte, "The Last Man on Earth"
Matt LeBlanc, "Episodes"
William H. Macy, "Shameless"
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent"
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"
Amy Schumer, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Lily Tomlin, "Grace and Frankie"
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andre Braugher, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Tituss Burgess, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Ty Burrell, "Modern Family"
Adam Driver, "Girls"
Keegan-Michael Key, "Key & Peele"
Tony Hale, "Veep"
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory"
Julie Bowen, "Modern Family"
Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"
Gaby Hoffmann, "Transparent"
Allison Janney, "Mom"
Jane Krakowski, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
Niecy Nash, "Getting On"
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Mel Brooks, "The Comedians"
Louis C.K., "Saturday Night Live"
Paul Giamatti, "Inside Amy Schumer"
Bill Hader, "Saturday Night Live"
Jon Hamm, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Bradley Whitford, "Transparent"
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Pamela Adlon, "Louie"
Elizabeth Banks, "Modern Family"
Christine Baranski, "The Big Bang Theory"
Joan Cusack, "Shameless"
Tina Fey, "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
Gaby Hoffmann, "Girls"
BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
"The Last Man On Earth," "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)"
"Louie," "Sleepover"
"Silicon Valley," "Sand Hill Shuffle"
"Transparent," "Best New Girl"
"Veep," "Testimony"
BEST COMEDY WRITING
"Episodes, "Episode 409"
"The Last Man On Earth," "Alive In Tucson (Pilot)"
"Louie," "Bobby's House"
"Silicon Valley," "Two Days Of The Condor"
"Transparent," "Pilot"
"Veep," "Election Night"
DRAMA
BEST DRAMA SERIES
"Better Call Saul"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"Homeland"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"
"Orange is the New Black"
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Kyle Chandler, "Bloodline"
Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom"
Jon Hamm, "Mad Men"
Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Claire Danes, "Homeland"
Viola Davis, "How to Get Away with Murder"
Taraji P. Henson, "Empire"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Elisabeth Moss, "Mad Men"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"
Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey"
Alan Cumming, "The Good Wife"
Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones"
Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"
Ben Mendelsohn, "Bloodline"
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Uzo Aduba, "Orange is the New Black"
Christine Baranski, "The Good Wife"
Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"
Joanne Froggatt, "Downton Abbey"
Lena Headey, "Game of Thrones"
Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men"
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Alan Alda, "The Blacklist"
F. Murray Abraham, "Homeland"
Beau Bridges, "Masters of Sex"
Reg E. Cathey, "House of Cards"
Michael J. Fox, "The Good Wife"
Pablo Schreiber, "Orange Is The New Black"
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Khandi Alexander, "Scandal"
Rachel Brosnahan, "House of Cards"
Allison Janney, "Masters of Sex"
Margo Martindale, "The Americans"
Diana Rigg, "Game of Thrones"
Cicely Tyson, "How to Get Away with Murder"
BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
"Boardwalk Empire," "Eldorado"
"Game Of Thrones," "Mother's Mercy"
"Game Of Thrones," "Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken"
"Homeland," "From A To B And Back Again"
"The Knick," "Method And Madness"
BEST DRAMA WRITING
"The Americans," "Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?"
"Better Call Saul," "Five-O"
"Game Of Thrones," "Mother's Mercy"
"Mad Men," "Lost Horizon"
"Mad Men," "Person To Person"
TV MOVIE/LIMITED SERIES
BEST LIMITED SERIES
"American Crime"
"American Horror Story: Freak Show"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
BEST TV MOVIE
"Agatha Christie's Poirot: Curtain, Poirot's Last Case"
"Bessie"
"Grace Of Monaco"
"Hello Ladies: The Movie"
"Killing Jesus"
"Nightingale"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED ACTOR
Adrien Brody, "Houdini"
Ricky Gervais, "Derek: The Final Chapter"
Timothy Hutton, "American Crime"
Richard Jenkins, "Olive Kitteridge"
David Oyelowo, "Nightingale"
Mark Rylance, "Wolf Hall"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED ACTRESS
Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Honorable Woman"
Felicity Huffman, "American Crime"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Queen Latifah, "Bessie"
Frances McDormand, "Olive Kitteridge"
Emma Thompson, "Sweeney Todd (Live from Lincoln Center)"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SUPPORTING ACTOR
Richard Cabral, "American Crime"
Damian Lewis, "Wolf Hall"
Bill Murray, "Olive Kitteridge"
Denis O'Hare, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Michael Kenneth Williams, "Bessie"
Finn Wittrock, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Kathy Bates, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Zoe Kazan, "Olive Kitteridge"
Regina King, "American Crime"
Mo'Nique, "Bessie"
Sarah Paulson, "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED DIRECTING
"American Horror Story: Freak Show," "Monsters Among Us"
"Bessie"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Houdini"
"The Missing"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
BEST MOVIE/LIMITED WRITING
"American Crime," "Episode One"
"Bessie"
"Hello Ladies: The Movie"
"The Honorable Woman"
"Olive Kitteridge"
"Wolf Hall"
REALITY/VARIETY
BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"
BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Anthony Bourdain, "The Taste"
Cat Deeley, "So You Think You Can Dance"
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway"
Jane Lynch, "Hollywood Game Night"
BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives"
"MythBusters"
"Property Brothers"
"Shark Tank"
"Undercover Boss"
BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
"Alaska: The Last Frontier"
"Deadliest Catch"
"Intervention"
"Million Dollar Listing New York"
"Naked And Afraid"
"Wahlburgers"
BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver"
"The Late Show with David Letterman"
"The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon"
BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
"Drunk History"
"Inside Amy Schumer"
"Key and Peele"
"Portlandia"
"Saturday Night Live"
BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
"Bill Maher: Live From D.C."
"The Kennedy Center Honors"
"Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store"
"Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen"
"The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special"
"Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE"