|
Post by forwantof on Mar 6, 2008 1:23:43 GMT -5
Yeah, I was inspired by the movies one.
1. The Stooges - Fun House 2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. The Velvet Underground - & Nico 5. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen 6. John Coltrane - Giant Steps 7. Neil Young - On The Beach 8. The Raincoats - The Raincoats 9. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 10. Nico - Chelsea Girl 11. Black Flag - My War 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it In People 13. Nirvana - In Utero 14. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 15. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 16. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 17. The Stooges - Raw Power 18. Love - Forever Changes 19. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 20. Lou Reed - Berlin 21. Patti Smith - Horses 22. John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band 23. Joanna Newsom - Ys 24. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth 25. Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch!
I took it a bit far, but yeah.
|
|
|
Post by bjd on Mar 6, 2008 1:33:46 GMT -5
1. Ghost Dad
|
|
|
Post by James Hardy on Mar 6, 2008 1:35:37 GMT -5
It's too hard to really narrow it down to 10, even harder to put them in order, but these are my 15 favorites of the top of my head
Jay-Z - Reasonable Doubt Jay-Z - The Blueprint Tech N9ne - Absolute Power Sticky Fingaz - Black Trash: The Auto Biography Of Kirk Jones Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The 36 Chambers Royce Da 5'9" - Death Is Certain Dr. Dre - The Chronic 2Pac - All Eyez On Me Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP D12 - Devil's Night Tech N9ne - Everready: The Religion Boogie Down Productions - By All Means Necessary EPMD - Strictly Business Ice Cube - Death Certificate Kanye West - Graduation
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 22:38:47 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2008 1:37:56 GMT -5
Tech N9ne-Absolute Power Tech N9ne-Everready: The Religion Twiztid-Freek Show Eminem-The Slim Shady LP Eminem-The Marshall Mathers LP Five Finger Death Punch-Way of the Fist Ludacris-Release Therapy Papa Roach-Getting Away With Murder Saliva-Every Six Seconds Saliva-Back Into Your System Saliva-Survival of the Sickest Disturbed-The Sickness Disturbed-Ten Thousand Fists Nonpoint-Recoil Nonpoint-To The Pain Dark Lotus-Tales From The Lotus Pod D12-D12 World Seether-Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces Trust Company-True Parallels Static X-Shadow Zone Drowning Pool-Sinner Limp Bizkit-Chocolate Starfish and The Hotdog Flavored Water Shinedown-Leave A Whisper Shinedown-Us and Them
More than ten...but I have tons more
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 22:38:47 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2008 2:02:56 GMT -5
01. The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2 02. Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted 03. Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come On Pilgrim 04. Radiohead - Kid A 05. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 06. The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? 07. Interpol - Turn On the Bright Lights 08. Sunset Rubdown - Shut Up I Am Dreaming 09. Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors 10. The Clash - London Calling Honorable mentions:
Weezer - Pinkerton Arcade Fire - Funeral Animal Collective - Feels Broken Social Scene - You Forgot It In People The White Stripes - De Stijl The Strokes - Is This It Frog Eyes - The Golden River The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
|
|
The Stranger
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2007 1:09:47 GMT -5
Posts: 2,200
|
Post by The Stranger on Mar 6, 2008 2:28:19 GMT -5
01. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction 02. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple and Core (tied) 03. Alice in Chains - Dirt 04. Weezer - Blue Album 05. Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion I 06. The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers 07. Pixies - Doolittle 08. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 09. Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables 10. Faith No More - Angel Dust
|
|
|
Post by ToastMaster General on Mar 6, 2008 2:34:59 GMT -5
1. The Beatles- Revolver 2. Black Sabbath- Volume 4 3. Metallica- Load 4. Led Zeppelin III 5. Van Halen II 6. Motley Crue- Too Fast for Love 7. Def Leppard- High n Dry 8. The Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed 9. Ozzy Osbourne- Diary of a Madman 10. The Who By Numbers
|
|
The Maestro
Main Eventer
Streaks on the china, never mattered before...
Joined on: Feb 28, 2005 17:19:22 GMT -5
Posts: 1,983
|
Post by The Maestro on Mar 6, 2008 2:50:45 GMT -5
My list would look a lot like this in no order:
GNR - Appetite For Destruction Joe Jackson - Look Sharp Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell The Beatles - Abbey Road U2 - Achtung Baby The Who - Who's Next Kanye West - The College Dropout Sam Cooke - Portrait Of A Legend Billy Joel - 52nd Street AC/DC - Back In Black
|
|
|
Post by ET had AIDS on Mar 6, 2008 3:56:00 GMT -5
You are my favorite name dropper on this entire site. If I could kiss you, I would. I stopped replying to these posts seriously a long time ago. But why not, let's try not to be a dickhead just this once... 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 2. AFI - Shut Your Mouth & Open Your Eyes 3. Lifetime - Jersey's Best Dancers after those three it gets sketchy.. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Bikini Kill - Reject All American Dr. Dre - The Chronic Body Count - s/t Snapcase - Progression Through Unlearning The Beatles - Revolver Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock
|
|
|
Post by Quanthor on Mar 6, 2008 4:11:38 GMT -5
Honestly I don't have a list but here it goes....
Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz to Come - Change of the Century Love - Forever Changes - De Capo el-p - Fantastic Damage The Velvet Underground & Nico - Loaded - Self titled Bob Dylan - Self titled - Highway 61 - Blonde on Blonde The Millenium - Begin The Beatles - Sgt Peppers - White Album - Revolver - Rubber Soul Horace Silver - Song for My Father Lee "Scratch" Perry - Return of the Super Ape The Smiths - Meat is Murder - The Queen is Dead The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed Al Green - Let's Stay Together The Police - Regatta De Blanc David Bowie - Hunky Dory Radiohead - OK Computer - Kid A Leonard Coen - Songs of Bob Marley - Natty Dread Burning Spear - Marcus Garvey Quasimoto - The Unseen - The Further Adventures of.. Mr. Lif - I Phantom The Pretty Things - Sf Sorrow The Who - The Who Sell Out Donovan - Sunshine Superman Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn Theolonious Monk - Brilliant Corners Snog - Buy Me I'll Change Your Life Chuck Berry - The Great Twenty -Eight Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk The United States of America - Self titled Parliament - Funkentelechy Vs The Placebo Syndrome Os Mutantes - Self titled - Mutantes Talking Heads - More Songs about Buildings and Food - Remain In Light The Yardbirds - Roger the Engineer Neil Young - Harvest - After the Goldrush
I guess that will do it for now
|
|
|
Post by DZ: WF Legacy on Mar 6, 2008 5:02:52 GMT -5
Bold ones are favorites, the rest are albums I like a lot or grew up with and still enjoy today.
Agalloch - The Mantle Opeth - Blackwater Park Weezer - Blue Album Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways Nas - Illmatic A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step At the Drive-in - Relationship of Command Pink Floyd - Animals Tori Amos - Boys for Pele Dredg - El Cielo Blue Man Group - Audio Skyclad - No Daylights Nor Heeltaps Mastodon - Leviathan Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Tool - Lateralus Ours - Distorted Lullabies The Pineapple Thief - 12 Stories Down The Offspring - Americana Radiohead - The Bends Orphaned Land - Mabool Talib Kweli - Reflection Eternal White Zombie - La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Vol 1 Porcupine Tree - Signify Rush - Moving Pictures Anathema - Judgment Opeth - Still Life Rage Against the Machine - RATM Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 4 Korn - Korn Isis - Panopticon Pink Floyd - Meddle Metallica - ...And Justice for All A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Porcupine Tree - Up the Downstair Symphony X - The Odyssey Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe MF Doom - MM..Food? Bela Bartok - String Quartets Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Tool - Ænima Anglagard - Hybris Eminem - The Slim Shady LP Opeth - Morningrise John Wesley - Live at Katie Fitzgerald's Riverside - Second Life Syndrome Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place
I listen to a lot of game soundtracks too, my favorites being anything from MGS (especially 1 and 3), Sonic, Shadow of the Colossus, DKCII, and recently Super Mario Galaxy's OST.
|
|
|
Post by blackcherry on Mar 6, 2008 5:30:50 GMT -5
Prince - Parade Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Arcade Fire - Funeral Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say.... Prince - Purple Rain Ian Brown - Solarized CSS - Cansai Der Sexy Cold War Kids - Robbers & Cowards Prince - 1999
in no order
|
|
|
Post by immortal on Mar 6, 2008 8:48:00 GMT -5
i've never had a legit top 10 albums list beyond a top 2.
radiohead - "ok computer" jawbreaker - "dear you"
|
|
Irish Ghost
POSSIBLE BAD TRADER
Joined on: Mar 5, 2008 15:23:06 GMT -5
Posts: 1,674
|
Post by Irish Ghost on Mar 6, 2008 9:18:37 GMT -5
dont know about my top ten but my all time favorite album is
1 Nirvana bleach 2 AIC- Dirt 3 Nirvana UNplugged
|
|
500DaysofNight
Main Eventer
Joined on: Dec 30, 2001 10:19:35 GMT -5
Posts: 4,639
|
Post by 500DaysofNight on Mar 6, 2008 11:53:54 GMT -5
Marvelous 3 - Math and Other Problems Buckcherry - Time Bomb Butch Walker - Left of Self-Centered Journey - Raised On Radio Motley Crue - Too Fast For Love Billy Idol - Rebel Yell/ S/T (tied) Stone Temple Pilots - No. 4 Duran Duran - Seven and the Ragged Tiger Prince - Purple Rain Michael Jackson - Thriller
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Mar 6, 2008 13:26:07 GMT -5
I don't buy CD's, as I view them as obsolete, but I guess I have a few from when I did buy them.
Eminem: The Marshall Mathers LP Eminem: The Slim Shady LP Eminem: The Eminem Show Linkin Park: Hybrid Theory Linkin Park: Meteora
Outside of those, I never really bought albums.
|
|
|
Post by PID on Mar 6, 2008 13:29:25 GMT -5
Yeah, I was inspired by the movies one. 1. The Stooges - Fun House 2. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. The Velvet Underground - & Nico 5. Leonard Cohen - Songs of Leonard Cohen 6. John Coltrane - Giant Steps 7. Neil Young - On The Beach 8. The Raincoats - The Raincoats 9. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 10. Nico - Chelsea Girl 11. Black Flag - My War 12. Broken Social Scene - You Forgot it In People 13. Nirvana - In Utero 14. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 15. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 16. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde 17. The Stooges - Raw Power 18. Love - Forever Changes 19. Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 20. Lou Reed - Berlin 21. Patti Smith - Horses 22. John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band 23. Joanna Newsom - Ys 24. Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth 25. Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch! I took it a bit far, but yeah. Eric Dolphy? Really? Hmm.
1. The Allman Brothers Band, "At Fillmore East" 2. The Jimi Hendrix Experience, "Are You Experienced?" 3. The Rolling Stones, "Sticky Fingers" 4. James Brown, "In The Jungle Groove" 5. Neil Young and Crazy Horse, "Weld" 6. Booker T. and the MG's, "Soul Dressing" 7. Cream, "Disraeli Gears" 8. Led Zeppelin, "Led Zeppelin" 9. North Mississippi Allstars, "51 Phantom" 10. Magic Sam, "West Side Soul" 11. Bob Dylan, "Highway 61 Revisited" 12. The Allman Brothers Band, "The Allman Brothers Band" 13. Santana, "Santana" 14. The Rolling Stones, "Get Your Ya-Yas Out" 15. Janis Joplin, "I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again, Mama!" 16. Jimi Hendrix, "Band of Gypsys" 17. Kenny Burrell, "Midnight Blue" 18. The Beatles, "Revolver" 19. The Rolling Stones, "Let It Bleed" 20. Led Zeppelin, "Led Zeppelin II" 21. Derek and the Dominos, "Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs" 22. Otis Redding, "Otis Blue" 23. Dexter Gordon, "Go!" 24. Big Brother and the Holding Company, "Cheap Thrills" 25. Neil Young, "Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere"
|
|
|
Post by mephisto on Mar 6, 2008 13:59:16 GMT -5
Phoenix Mourning - "When Excuses Become Antiques" Caliban - "The Awakening" Protest The Hero - "Kezia" Underoath - "Cries Of The Past" Darkest Hour - "Undoing Ruin" Blessed By A Broken Heart - "All Is Fair In Love & War" Odd Project - "The Second Hand Stopped" Winter Solstice - "The Fall Of Rome" As I Lay Dying - "An Ocean Between Us" Bullet For My Valentine - "Scream Aim Fire" Between The Buried & Me - "Alaska" Glass Casket - "Desperate Man's Diary" Chimaira - "The Impossibility Of Reason" Bleeding Through - "The Truth" Eighteen Visions - "Vanity" The Dillinger Escape Plan - "Miss Machine"
|
|
|
Post by Flava Dave on Mar 6, 2008 15:38:54 GMT -5
Converge - "Jane Doe" Glassjaw - "Worship & Tribute" Thrice - "The Artist in the Ambulance" Jimmy Eat World - "Clarity" Weezer - "Pinkerton" Nirvana - "In Utero" Curl Up and Die - "We May Be Through With the Past" Curl Up and Die - "...But the Past Ain't Through With Us" Coalesce - "There Is Nothing New Under the Sun" American Nightmare - "Background Music"
|
|
|
Post by T R W on Mar 6, 2008 15:44:15 GMT -5
You are my favorite name dropper on this entire site. If I could kiss you, I would. I stopped replying to these posts seriously a long time ago. But why not, let's try not to be a dickhead just this once... 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 2. AFI - Shut Your Mouth & Open Your Eyes 3. Lifetime - Jersey's Best Dancers after those three it gets sketchy.. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Bikini Kill - Reject All American Dr. Dre - The Chronic Body Count - s/t Snapcase - Progression Through Unlearning The Beatles - Revolver Sleater-Kinney - The Hot Rock 1. Gayrilla Biscuits
|
|