|
Post by Manson's inverted cross on Nov 20, 2007 3:04:14 GMT -5
I've been out of the movie picture since 2002... I haven't seen very many films since then. But I'd like to get caught up on what I missed.
I've only seen a few... I can name... Phone Booth Cabin Fever AVP Terminator 3 The Grudge One Hour Photo That crap movie about Michael Keaton and Ghosts Ghost Ship Pan's Labyrinth The Passion of the Christ Batman Begins The Exorcist 4
I'm not at all into Spiderman, The Matrix, or X-Men. The Spiderman movies were/are a wannabe of the 90's Batman movies... Marvel's way on trying to cash in on what DC did back then. The Matrix is something like a kid's Terminator wannabe, modern Terminator junk. X-Men are a pathetic shell of what the cartoon and the comics were, even though I'm not interested in them. None the less, it's something that can't really look good with real life actors.
But that's not the point in me writing this.
What are some of the best movies since 2002 (besides the ones I listed)? Please give me a list of the VERY best... like the top 3 per year. Whether or not it's your own top 3 per year, or from an official list, I don't really care. I'd like to hear both versions.
|
|
|
Post by ogsean on Nov 20, 2007 3:23:16 GMT -5
Hmm, well I can't help but say Spider-Man and Spider-Man 2 deserve to be on many lists of Best Since 02. So, those are two of the best, whether you want to ignore them or not.
2002: Good movies - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Bourne Identity, Blade 2, Gangs of New York, About Schmidt, One Hour Photo, The Pianist, Road to Perdition, Talk to Her, The Transporter, Adaptation., City by the Sea, Bowling for Columbine, Minority Report, 8 Mile, Spellbound, Hero, Super Troopers, Punch Drunk Love, Empire, 25th Hour, and Narc.
My personal 2002 Top 5: 1. Bowling for Columbine 2. Adaptation. 3. Narc 4. 25th Hour 5. Gangs of New York
2003: Good Movies - Lord of the Rings: Return of the King, The Matrix Reloaded, X-Men 2, Terminator 3, Seabiscuit, The Italian Job, Daredevil, Mystic River, Kill Bill Vol 1, School of Rock, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Big Fish, Bad Santa, Identity, The Rundown, Final Destination 2, Phone Booth, 28 Days Later, The Hunted, Monster, Stuck on You, Johnny English, The Life of David Gale, 21 Grams, In America, House of 1000 Corpses, City of God, Lost in Translation, Pirates of the Caribbean, The Cooler, American Splendor, Finding Nemo, Fog of War, Capturing the Friedmans, and The Weather Underground.
My personal 2003 Top 5: 1. City of God 2. American Splendor 3. Kill Bill Vol 1 4. 21 Grams 5. The Weather Underground
2004: Good Movies - Spider-Man 2, The Incredibles, The Bourne Supremacy, I, Robot, Troy, Farenheit 9/11, Dodgeball, The Aviator, Collateral, Million Dollar Baby, Starksy and Hutch, Man on Fire, Ray, Sideways, Kill Bill Vol 2, Hellboy, Dawn of the Dead, Without a Paddle, The Butterfly Effect, Blade Trinity, Napoleon Dynamite, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Punisher, Team America, Garden State, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Jersey Girl, Hotel Rwanda, Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle, Eurotrip, Seed of Chucky, Motorcycle Diaries, The Girl Next Door, Shaun of the Dead, I Heart Huckabees, Supersize Me, Closer, Tupac Resurrection, The Sea Inside, and Downfall.
My 2004 Top 5: 1. Garden State 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Million Dollar Baby 4. Shaun of the Dead 5. I Heart Huckabees
2005: Good Movies - Star Wars Episode III, War of the Worlds, King Kong, Wedding Crashers, The Longest Yard, Fantastic Four, Walk the Line, Fun With Dick and Jane, Saw II, The Dukes of Hazzard, Constantine, Sin City, Four Brothers, Land of the Dead, Jarhead, Red Eye, Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Syriana, Munich, Kingdom of Heaven, Legend of Zorro, Transporter 2, The Island, Constant Gardener, Good Night, and Good Luck, A History of Violence, Get Rich or Die Tryin, Capote, Aeon Flux, Serenity, Unleashed, Lord of War, Hustle and Flow, Kung Fu Hustle, The Devil's Rejects, Waiting..., Broken Flowers, The Matador, The Weatherman, Lords of Dogtown, Domino, and Tsotsi.
My 2005 Top 5: 1. Sin City 2. Hustle and Flow 3. Good Night, and Good Luck 4. Tsotsi 5. A History of Violence
2006: Good Movies - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Dead Man's Chest, Casino Royale, Talladega Nights, Mission Impossible 3, The Departed, Borat, Inside Man, Saw III, You, Me, and Dupree, V For Vendetta, Deja Vu, Miami Vice, The Benchwarmers, Little Miss Sunshine, Blood Diamond, Final Destination 3, The Prestige, Apocalypto, Hostel, The Hills Have Eyes, Stranger Than Fiction, The Illusionist, Pan's Labyrinth, 16 Blocks, Accepted, Children of Men, Snakes on a Plane, Flags of Our Fathers, Employee of the Month, Crank, The Descent, Thank You For Smoking, Clerks 2, An Inconvenient Truth, Lucky Number Slevin, Waist Deep, ATL, Beerfest, The Marine, Last King of Scotland, Annapolis, The Protector, Deliver Us From Evil, and Jesus Camp.
My 2006 Top 5: 1. The Departed 2. Children of Men 3. V For Vendetta 4. Pan's Labyrinth 5. Thank You For Smoking
And here's 2007 so far:
Good Movies - Spider-Man 3, Transformers, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, 300, The Bourne Ultimatum, Simpsons Movie, Knocked Up, Rush Hour 3, Live Free Or Die Hard, Superbad, Blades of Glory, I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry, American Gangster, Meet the Robinsons, 1408, TMNT, 3:10 to Yuma, Shooter, Fracture, Smokin' Aces, Zodiac, Balls of Fury, 28 Weeks Later, Death Proof, Planet Terror, Sicko, Hot Fuzz, Reign Over Me, Reno 911! Miami, Hatchet, Hostel Part 2, Alpha Dog, Into the Wild, Shoot Em Up, Fido, Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Black Snake Moan, Death At A Funeral, The Condemned, The Host, The Hoax, Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film For Theaters, Rescue Dawn, and No Country For Old Men.
My 2007 Top 5 (so far): 1. No Country For Old Men 2. Zodiac 3. Hatchet 4. Into the Wild 5. Fido
There's my guide to the past 5 years in filmdom.
|
|