|
Post by TheLastDude on Sept 5, 2015 16:19:26 GMT -5
There were several awesome movies released the year I was born, but none of them are my absolute favorites (although Conan, Tron, and NIMH do rank pretty high on my all time list):
E.T. Blade Runner Poltergeist The Thing Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Gandhi Tron Rocky III Conan the Barbarian First Blood Fast Times at Ridgemont High Porky's 48 Hrs. The Dark Crystal Pink Floyd: The Wall Friday the 13th Part 3 Diner Airplane II Creepshow The Beastmaster The World According to Garp The Secret of NIMH Swamp Thing The Toy Amityville II: The Possession
|
|
|
Post by dylan on Sept 5, 2015 16:24:01 GMT -5
Titanic Jurassic Park: The Lost World Men in Black Good Will Hunting
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Sept 5, 2015 16:56:19 GMT -5
1989:
Back to the Future Part II Batman Born on the Fourth of July Crimes and Misdemeanors Do the Right Thing Driving Miss Daisy Drugstore Cowboy Field of Dreams Ghostbusters II Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Licence to Kill My Left Foot Say Anything... The Little Mermaid
|
|
HeelScum
Mid-Carder
Joined on: Dec 15, 2014 17:11:15 GMT -5
Posts: 140
|
Post by HeelScum on Sept 5, 2015 17:41:31 GMT -5
2000
X-Men American Psycho O' Brother Where Art Thou Scary Movie Remember The Titans The Patriot
|
|
|
Post by JC Motors on Sept 5, 2015 20:14:20 GMT -5
I was born in 1989 so it would have to be Batman Ghostbusters II Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade Back To The Future Part II Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure UHF Uncle Buck No Holds Barred
|
|
|
Post by Zigzag on Sept 5, 2015 20:21:14 GMT -5
1979
Kramer Vs. Kramer Rocky II Muppet Movie Star Trek: The Motion Picture The Jerk
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 5, 2015 20:23:01 GMT -5
LOL its great reading these posts!!
|
|
|
Post by drifter on Sept 5, 2015 20:40:08 GMT -5
Was born in 1984, and I didn't realize until actually looking up, but it was a year for a lot of good movies. Had a lot of great movie series begin the year I was born.
The Terminator Karate Kid Ghostbusters A Nightmare On Elm Street Gremlins Poice Academy Revenge of the Nerds Beverly Hills Cop
Indiana Jones And The Temple of Doom
|
|
hbklique1
Main Eventer
Joined on: Mar 8, 2008 23:52:42 GMT -5
Posts: 1,301
|
Post by hbklique1 on Sept 5, 2015 21:18:42 GMT -5
1987
Untouchables The Princess Bride Full Metal Jacket Adventures in Babysitting Lethal Weapon Fatal Attraction Wall Street The Lost Boys The greatest of them all, Over the Top
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 5, 2015 21:59:44 GMT -5
Great thread idea JokerFC...1982, how about: Rocky III Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan Conan The Barbarian Tron Blade Runner First Blood Death Wish II ET: The Extra-Terrestrial Dark Crystal 48 Hours The Thing Fast Times At Ridgemont Sophie's Choice Tootsie ...
|
|
jakksking1
Main Eventer
Joined on: Feb 2, 2011 14:45:41 GMT -5
Posts: 2,843
|
Post by jakksking1 on Sept 5, 2015 22:48:09 GMT -5
1986
Aliens Platoon Top Gun Ferris Bueller Stand By Me And my favorite, Back to School
Off topic, 94 has to be the best movie year ever, my god
|
|
|
Post by Weemanv1 on Sept 5, 2015 23:02:26 GMT -5
1991 here.
Terminator 2: Judgement Day Hot Shots! Beauty and the Beast Point Break The Silence of the Lambs Cape Fear
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2015 6:50:27 GMT -5
Great thread idea JokerFC...1982, how about: Rocky III Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan Conan The Barbarian Tron Blade Runner First Blood Death Wish II ET: The Extra-Terrestrial Dark Crystal 48 Hours The Thing Fast Times At Ridgemont Sophie's Choice Tootsie ... solid pedigree Chris!!!
|
|
|
Post by punksnotdead on Sept 6, 2015 8:21:08 GMT -5
84 as well: Ghostbusters Beverly Hills Cop Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Gremlins The Karate Kid Johnny Dangerously Top Secret The Terminator A Nightmare on Elm Street This is Spinal Tap The NeverEnding Story Dune The Natural Footloose Sixteen Candles The Toxic Avenger Revenge of the Nerds Police Academy Red Dawn Conan the Destroyer The Last Strarfighter The Muppets Take Manhattan Firestarter Repo Man AND of course PURPLE RAIN! Not a bad year for movies, or being born
|
|
|
Post by SE4NY on Sept 6, 2015 13:17:25 GMT -5
Fight Club, The 6th Sense, Toy Story 2, Big Daddy, yeah I'm not old at all. 1999.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2015 13:48:23 GMT -5
1988: American Gothic Beaches Beetlejuice Big Big Top Pee Wee Biloxi Blues Childs Play Coming To America Die Hard Ernest Saves Christmas Friday The 13th VII Hairspray Halloween 4 Heathers Hellbound: Hellraiser II I'm Gonna Git You Sucka The Land Before Time Mac and Me Moving Naked Gun Nightmare On Elm Street 4 Rainman Rambo III Scrooged Sleepaway Camp II They Live Twins Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Willow Young Guns I have to say, I win. ers.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2015 18:37:26 GMT -5
Great thread idea JokerFC...1982, how about: Rocky III Star Trek II: Wrath of Khan Conan The Barbarian Tron Blade Runner First Blood Death Wish II ET: The Extra-Terrestrial Dark Crystal 48 Hours The Thing Fast Times At Ridgemont Sophie's Choice Tootsie ... solid pedigree Chris!!! Yours too mate!
|
|
Daniel F'n Bryan
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jun 16, 2014 14:37:32 GMT -5
Posts: 3,348
|
Post by Daniel F'n Bryan on Sept 6, 2015 18:44:24 GMT -5
2002:
Spider Man Halloween: Resurrection Jackass
|
|
|
Post by PJ on Sept 6, 2015 19:14:05 GMT -5
Seeing I am the old man of the group - 1967
Cool Hand Luke Dirty Dozen In the Heat of the Night Bonnie and Clyde The Graduate You Only Live Twice Hombre Casino Royal The Born Losers Doctor Dolittle The Jungle Book To Sir With Love Camelot Barefoot in the Park The Producers The Taking of the Shrew
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Jul 7, 2024 19:37:46 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2015 21:39:44 GMT -5
Commando, the goonies, better off dead, back to the future, the breakfast club.
|
|