|
Post by Decky on May 16, 2019 18:21:40 GMT -5
I love how random this list is. Respect. Seen NOES3 on the big screen May 2017. A great experience! I wish I could of seen NOES3 on the big screen, as well on most my list. I’ve seen “The Departed” and “Saw” at the movies. Saw is the only time in the cinema I've ever spoke out loud. I stood up at the ending and said WHAT?? it completely blew me away when John stood up. I'll never forget it.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 25, 2024 1:13:44 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2019 20:59:21 GMT -5
I love A LOT of movies but these were the first five that came to mind:
1. The Blair Witch Project/Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 2. Angus 3. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 4. Clerks 5. SLC Punk
|
|
|
Post by dollarbill04 on May 16, 2019 21:17:48 GMT -5
The Empire Strikes Back The Sandlot Blue Streak Happy Gilmore Die Hard
|
|
|
Post by Artie Kendall on May 16, 2019 21:37:51 GMT -5
Up! - as in the Russ Meyer film or the Pixar film? Russ Meyer! You know him?! Whats your favorites? I do know Russ Meyer. Part of me wishes that Russ had made two more pictures after his 75-79 run because the three films he made in that time period were the best from a cinematography standpoint. He probably could have made it in Hollywood as a cinematographer earlier in his career but instead he produced, wrote, directed, and self released his pictures and was making a ton of money. He wanted to push the envelop on what was obscene and conservative at the time. But my 5 1. The Lady From Shangai - 1947 - Welles 2. Animal Crackers - 1930 - Heerman 3. A Better Tomorrow - 1986 - Woo 4. Alphaville - 1965 - Godard 5. Le Samouraï - 1967 - Melville
|
|
|
Post by Vamp55 on May 30, 2019 5:29:58 GMT -5
I could probably swap in 5 completely different movies on any given day. But for today it is as follows:
1. Lord of the Rings 2. The Dark Knight 3. The ShawShank Redemption 4. Signs 5. Flight Club
|
|