|
Post by tg11 on Aug 26, 2019 9:06:51 GMT -5
In the vein of my legendary critics Gene Siskel and Roger Ebert, my top 10 is as follows:
10- Spider Man Far from Home 9- Jordan Peele's Us 8- John Wick: Parabellum 7- Long Shot 6- Midsommar 5- Glass 4- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 3- Booksmart 2- Toy Story 4 1- Avengers: Endgame
|
|
|
Post by Mongo Bears on Aug 26, 2019 11:25:15 GMT -5
For me #1 is Once Upon a Time in Hollywood. And I can’t list any others
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Aug 26, 2019 11:58:21 GMT -5
I’ll come back at the end of the year.
|
|
|
Post by Decky on Aug 26, 2019 15:29:11 GMT -5
I haven't seen as many films this year as I normally would but Avengers Endgame and Stan & Ollie have probably been my favourites.
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Aug 26, 2019 16:24:43 GMT -5
1: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 2: Avengers Endgame 3: John Wick 3 4. Cold Pursuit 5: Rocketman 6: Spider-Man - Far From Home 7: LEGO Movie 2 8: Shazam
The rest of the ones I’ve seen I wouldn’t really think were that great to warrant being in a top ten list so I’ll go with eight.
|
|
|
Post by TheLastDude on Aug 26, 2019 18:10:33 GMT -5
We have four months to go until the end of the year.
It Chapter 2 The Goldfinch Ad Astra Abominable Lucy in the Sky Joker Gemini Man Zombieland 2 Jojo Rabbit Rambo: Last Blood Doctor Sleep Terminator: Dark Fate Midway Charlie's Angels Ford vs. Ferrari Motherless Brooklyn A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Knives Out The Report Jumanji: The Next Level Spies in Disguise 1917 and dozens of other movies still have yet to come out.
Let's all meet back here around Christmas.
|
|
|
Post by MacReady on Aug 28, 2019 8:34:59 GMT -5
There's still an entire quarter left to the year.
But, a few I absolutely loved were Booksmart, The Mustang, Mickey & The Bear, Endgame, John Wick 3, Shazam, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood... I'm sure my list will have plenty more added to it before the year is up.
|
|
|
Post by rowdy1971 on Aug 29, 2019 13:51:36 GMT -5
"Endgame" was my favorite so far. Any of the rest were ok but nothing TOO great. However, I think "Joker" is going to take the top spot for me.
|
|
|
Post by kennyw86v2 on Aug 29, 2019 18:13:51 GMT -5
Idk...I dont see many new movies
Endgame Far from home Curse of la llorona Us
Toy story 4 was a HUGE letdown Aladdin was ok
|
|
|
Post by JokerFC on Aug 30, 2019 12:33:00 GMT -5
1) Avengers Endgame 2) Captain Marvel 3) Spider Man: Far from Home (f*ck you Sony) 4) Godzilla:King of the Monsters 5) Bumblebee( didn't see it until January) 6) Once Upon a time in Hollywood
It Chapter 2, And Star Wars will undoubtedly fill two more spaces.
|
|
solomonster16
Mid-Carder
Joined on: Aug 23, 2019 1:40:58 GMT -5
Posts: 60
|
Post by solomonster16 on Aug 30, 2019 13:17:16 GMT -5
Off the top of my head, my favorites so far are that I've seen:
1. Spider-Man: Far From Home 2. John Wick 3 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Fighting with my Family 5. Detective Pikachu
My worst movies this year list ferrin what I've seen:
1. Annabelle Comes Home 2. Hobbs and Shaw 3. Shazam! 4. Us 5. Godzilla: King of the Monsters 6. Brightburn 7. Men in Black: International 8. Glass 9. Hellboy 10. Captain Marvel
|
|
Newsted
Superstar
Joined on: Jul 14, 2019 19:37:03 GMT -5
Posts: 854
|
Post by Newsted on Sept 6, 2019 16:58:53 GMT -5
1. John Wick 3 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Spider-Man: Far From Home
I didn't really like any other movies this year.
|
|
|
Post by Grumpyoldman on Sept 8, 2019 8:01:55 GMT -5
I'm hoping I can add "3 From Hell" to mine.
|
|