|
Post by bad guy™ on Nov 2, 2018 16:18:20 GMT -5
What are you thinking about Angels of Death? Think Zack and Rachel will be able to coexist long enough to get out or nah? At this point, I think they will considering Rachel's on her "Zack is my God" phase. What I don't understand is why Rachel being a murderer would make Zack change his opinion on her. I know he said he hates liars and all of that, but I don't feel that he'd immediately turn on Rachel for something that she couldn't remember. So what ya think? Did they both die after the jump from Rachel's room? Or did they escape Zack's pursuing convoy?
|
|
|
Post by Planktung on Nov 15, 2018 3:12:06 GMT -5
At this point, I think they will considering Rachel's on her "Zack is my God" phase. What I don't understand is why Rachel being a murderer would make Zack change his opinion on her. I know he said he hates liars and all of that, but I don't feel that he'd immediately turn on Rachel for something that she couldn't remember. So what ya think? Did they both die after the jump from Rachel's room? Or did they escape Zack's pursuing convoy? I only just got around to finishing the show. I'd like to think they made it to the ground, Zack killed Ray and got restrained by police right after. If they stayed on the run, they'd both just be prolonging the inevitable and risk getting caught, which would once again prevent Zack from fulfilling Ray's wish to be killed by him. I must say that I really enjoyed how different the finale was from the rest of the show. It felt like the show took inspiration from Sword Art Online in terms of seeing Zack and Ray in the outside world for the first time.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Nov 15, 2018 3:27:45 GMT -5
So what ya think? Did they both die after the jump from Rachel's room? Or did they escape Zack's pursuing convoy? I only just got around to finishing the show. I'd like to think they made it to the ground, Zack killed Ray and got restrained by police right after. If they stayed on the run, they'd both just be prolonging the inevitable and risk getting caught, which would once again prevent Zack from fulfilling Ray's wish to be killed by him. I must say that I really enjoyed how different the finale was from the rest of the show. It felt like the show took inspiration from Sword Art Online in terms of seeing Zack and Ray in the outside world for the first time. See, I think they got over their promise and headed for the hills personally.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Nov 15, 2018 3:28:31 GMT -5
Been watching Ms. Vampire Who Lives Next Door. It's GD hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Nov 17, 2018 19:31:50 GMT -5
Been watching Ms. Vampire Who Lives Next Door. It's GD hilarious. Only gets better. I highly recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Dec 20, 2018 16:35:51 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Anime of 2018: Note, some are older and not from this year, but they were new to me when I watched them. HONORABLE MENTIONS: My Hero Academia Season 3, Phantom and the Twilights. 10. P5A What can really be said about this? It was an adaptation of the hit 2017 game. But it took an interesting twist at the end to set up a year end OVA that is DRASTICALLY different from that of either of the endings you can get by playing the game. Creative liberty gives this a nudge above my honorary mention, Academia S3, but just barely. 9. Recovery of an MMO Junkie This was an interesting show to say the least. I went into it expecting something Wotaki in style and was not disappointed. In an ever growing world where people are jumping into more and more relationships through online mediums of first contact, this show came out at a very good time. 8. Darling and the Franx Mechs. Monsters. Crazy lady at the helm. Need I say more? 7. Citrus Was not expecting to enjoy this one as much as I did. All three of the major characters are really ed in the head for various reasons, and seeing them try to work around it made it all the more interesting. It almost climbed out of its intended genre and into the Slice of Life bin. In fact, it may well have. 6. Akashic Records of the Bastard Magic Instructor The Akashic Records are a well known fantasy idea of somewhere, someone having in front of them a written history of everything that ever was, and ever will happen to anyone and anything. This isn't the first time this immensely powerful idea has been used as a plot device, but this may be one of the best uses of it to date. 5. Tsuredere Children Eleven minute episodes really should have pissed me off, but the show did its job. Left the viewer wanting more. Eight different stories are told in short snippets, peeks into the characters lives; some were humorous, some tragic, all well worth the time and energy to binge watch. 4. Comic Girls Ever wanted to know how stupid hard manga deadlines are for some writers just breaking into the fray (AKA NOT Clamp)? Enjoy. 3. Ms. Vampire Who Lives Next Door This probably should have gone lower on the list, but damn if it isn't adorable. The story around Sophie finding out who she is to the town, and the slice of life that follows with her roommate? Nice. Also a hilarious take on what happens when vampires go into the sunlight. 2. Hanebado Aight. I like sports anime. Suzuka being a top five all time for me should have given that away to anyone who followed my MAL before the site went up in smoke. When I saw this was about badminton, I expected it to just be a cheap take off of Prince of Tennis. Boy, was I wrong. Main character can go from docile, timid girl to someone worth fearing at the drop of a hat. "Thank you for giving me the opportunity and reason to beat you into the damn ground." Hot damn. 1. Angels of Death To think, I almost passed on this until a friend told me I HAD to give it a try. A show I was going to ignore entirely became my number one of 2018, so thanks. A multi-level basement set up in a tower format, each level having a different brand of psycho meant as a challenge for anyone who was sent to the bottom floor as a sacrifice and tried to escape. Rachel and Zach are a dynamic duo, and the plot twist in episodes 11, 12, and 16's literal cliffhanger made this too damn good. Must watch series, whether you like anime or are indifferent.
|
|
|
Post by Planktung on Dec 20, 2018 17:26:42 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Anime of 2018: Note, some are older and not from this year, but they were new to me when I watched them. HONORABLE MENTIONS: My Hero Academia Season 3, Phantom and the Twilights. 10. P5A What can really be said about this? It was an adaptation of the hit 2017 game. But it took an interesting twist at the end to set up a year end OVA that is DRASTICALLY different from that of either of the endings you can get by playing the game. Creative liberty gives this a nudge above my honorary mention, Academia S3, but just barely. 9. Recovery of an MMO Junkie This was an interesting show to say the least. I went into it expecting something Wotaki in style and was not disappointed. In an ever growing world where people are jumping into more and more relationships through online mediums of first contact, this show came out at a very good time. 8. Darling and the Franx Mechs. Monsters. Crazy lady at the helm. Need I say more? 7. Citrus Was not expecting to enjoy this one as much as I did. All three of the major characters are really ed in the head for various reasons, and seeing them try to work around it made it all the more interesting. It almost climbed out of its intended genre and into the Slice of Life bin. In fact, it may well have. 6. Akashic Records of the Bastard Magic Instructor The Akashic Records are a well known fantasy idea of somewhere, someone having in front of them a written history of everything that ever was, and ever will happen to anyone and anything. This isn't the first time this immensely powerful idea has been used as a plot device, but this may be one of the best uses of it to date. 5. Tsuredere Children Eleven minute episodes really should have pissed me off, but the show did its job. Left the viewer wanting more. Eight different stories are told in short snippets, peeks into the characters lives; some were humorous, some tragic, all well worth the time and energy to binge watch. 4. Comic Girls Ever wanted to know how stupid hard manga deadlines are for some writers just breaking into the fray (AKA NOT Clamp)? Enjoy. 3. Ms. Vampire Who Lives Next Door This probably should have gone lower on the list, but damn if it isn't adorable. The story around Sophie finding out who she is to the town, and the slice of life that follows with her roommate? Nice. Also a hilarious take on what happens when vampires go into the sunlight. 2. Hanebado Aight. I like sports anime. Suzuka being a top five all time for me should have given that away to anyone who followed my MAL before the site went up in smoke. When I saw this was about badminton, I expected it to just be a cheap take off of Prince of Tennis. Boy, was I wrong. Main character can go from docile, timid girl to someone worth fearing at the drop of a hat. "Thank you for giving me the opportunity and reason to beat you into the damn ground." Hot damn. 1. Angels of Death To think, I almost passed on this until a friend told me I HAD to give it a try. A show I was going to ignore entirely became my number one of 2018, so thanks. A multi-level basement set up in a tower format, each level having a different brand of psycho meant as a challenge for anyone who was sent to the bottom floor as a sacrifice and tried to escape. Rachel and Zach are a dynamic duo, and the plot twist in episodes 11, 12, and 16's literal cliffhanger made this too damn good. Must watch series, whether you like anime or are indifferent. I'm happy that someone else liked Darling enough to name it as a top anime for the year. I saw so many people crap on the show, so I went into it with an open mind and wasn't disappointed. Even if I do think Ichigo is best girl and everyone wanted her dead.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Dec 20, 2018 17:38:47 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Anime of 2018: Note, some are older and not from this year, but they were new to me when I watched them. HONORABLE MENTIONS: My Hero Academia Season 3, Phantom and the Twilights. 10. P5A What can really be said about this? It was an adaptation of the hit 2017 game. But it took an interesting twist at the end to set up a year end OVA that is DRASTICALLY different from that of either of the endings you can get by playing the game. Creative liberty gives this a nudge above my honorary mention, Academia S3, but just barely. 9. Recovery of an MMO Junkie This was an interesting show to say the least. I went into it expecting something Wotaki in style and was not disappointed. In an ever growing world where people are jumping into more and more relationships through online mediums of first contact, this show came out at a very good time. 8. Darling and the Franx Mechs. Monsters. Crazy lady at the helm. Need I say more? 7. Citrus Was not expecting to enjoy this one as much as I did. All three of the major characters are really ed in the head for various reasons, and seeing them try to work around it made it all the more interesting. It almost climbed out of its intended genre and into the Slice of Life bin. In fact, it may well have. 6. Akashic Records of the Bastard Magic Instructor The Akashic Records are a well known fantasy idea of somewhere, someone having in front of them a written history of everything that ever was, and ever will happen to anyone and anything. This isn't the first time this immensely powerful idea has been used as a plot device, but this may be one of the best uses of it to date. 5. Tsuredere Children Eleven minute episodes really should have pissed me off, but the show did its job. Left the viewer wanting more. Eight different stories are told in short snippets, peeks into the characters lives; some were humorous, some tragic, all well worth the time and energy to binge watch. 4. Comic Girls Ever wanted to know how stupid hard manga deadlines are for some writers just breaking into the fray (AKA NOT Clamp)? Enjoy. 3. Ms. Vampire Who Lives Next Door This probably should have gone lower on the list, but damn if it isn't adorable. The story around Sophie finding out who she is to the town, and the slice of life that follows with her roommate? Nice. Also a hilarious take on what happens when vampires go into the sunlight. 2. Hanebado Aight. I like sports anime. Suzuka being a top five all time for me should have given that away to anyone who followed my MAL before the site went up in smoke. When I saw this was about badminton, I expected it to just be a cheap take off of Prince of Tennis. Boy, was I wrong. Main character can go from docile, timid girl to someone worth fearing at the drop of a hat. "Thank you for giving me the opportunity and reason to beat you into the damn ground." Hot damn. 1. Angels of Death To think, I almost passed on this until a friend told me I HAD to give it a try. A show I was going to ignore entirely became my number one of 2018, so thanks. A multi-level basement set up in a tower format, each level having a different brand of psycho meant as a challenge for anyone who was sent to the bottom floor as a sacrifice and tried to escape. Rachel and Zach are a dynamic duo, and the plot twist in episodes 11, 12, and 16's literal cliffhanger made this too damn good. Must watch series, whether you like anime or are indifferent. I'm happy that someone else liked Darling enough to name it as a top anime for the year. I saw so many people crap on the show, so I went into it with an open mind and wasn't disappointed. Even if I do think Ichigo is best girl and everyone wanted her dead. Ichigo is part of the reason so many people hate on the show. She's probably the most polarizing female character in 2018's season. Zero Two was praised because it's been a while since we've had a proper yandere type character, so to have yandere done right (honestly, she's the best since Yuno Gasai in "Future Diary" which says something since she's the epitome of the yandere classification), and Ichigo being very tsundere which while written well is a more common anime trope, that's what made people take issue with the show. The two were written TOO well, and the fact that the show had so much focus on Ichigo instead of more Zero Two peeved people off.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Dec 22, 2018 17:26:41 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Manga List of 2018 (Not everything listed was written in 2018 but it was new to me this year): Honorable Mentions: Tomo-Chan is a Girl, Love Hina, Shurikin and Pleats. 10. Anonymous Noise 9. Takane and Hana 8. Mayo Chiki 7. Dojin Works 6. Drug and Drop 5. Tokyo ESP 4. Planetes 3. The Flowers of Evil 2. Bloom Into You 1. Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service A side note, Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service actually narrowly defeated A Silent Voice for "Best Manga I've Ever Read" by the slimmest of slim margins. A Silent Voice is super emotionally powerful, but Kurosagi takes my favorite genre and not only did something unique: Eiji Otsuka crafted an undeniably excellent narrative that I'm unsure will ever be able to be beaten. Planktung if you're interested. I didn't do a write up on this one, but if you don't feel like Google, I can always give you a run down if something sticks out after at least Googling and seeing the cover art of something.
|
|
|
Post by Planktung on Dec 22, 2018 17:31:11 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Manga List of 2018 (Not everything listed was written in 2018 but it was new to me this year): Honorable Mentions: Tomo-Chan is a Girl, Love Hina, Shurikin and Pleats. 10. Anonymous Noise 9. Takane and Hana 8. Mayo Chiki 7. Dojin Works 6. Drug and Drop 5. Tokyo ESP 4. Planetes 3. The Flowers of Evil 2. Bloom Into You 1. Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service A side note, Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service actually narrowly defeated A Silent Voice for "Best Manga I've Ever Read" by the slimmest of slim margins. A Silent Voice is super emotionally powerful, but Kurosagi takes my favorite genre and not only did something unique: Eiji Otsuka crafted an undeniably excellent narrative that I'm unsure will ever be able to be beaten. Planktung if you're interested. I didn't do a write up on this one, but if you don't feel like Google, I can always give you a run down if something sticks out after at least Googling and seeing the cover art of something. I'll hold you to that once I get the time to properly research all of them. I'm still in the middle of getting caught up on My Hero Academia's manga, though, so that'll occupy me for a bit longer.
|
|
|
Post by theMOESIAH on Jan 1, 2019 20:43:34 GMT -5
Anybody recert check out Robot Carnival? It's... interesting. An 80's sci-fi compilation from like 8 or 9 animators/directors. It's mostly silent so far. I'm halfway through -- I believe I'm on 4th short -- before I heard any dialog. It was a little jarring tbh because I wasn't expecting to hear anyone talk. Each short is VERY different, there's a good balance and they all have a wonderfully 80's soundtrack. It's something very different.
If anyone's interested it's on Prime Video in the States. It's also available on Blu Ray from Discotek Media.
*Approximately one hour later*
Now I'm watching Goku Midnight Eye. There's a scene where a stripper who had motorcycle handlebars on her back (or she's kind of dressed like a motorcycle for some reason, I don't know) is dry humping the stage. Really getting into it. A cop, while watching whatever the hell this is happen, stands up and shoots himself in the head. So that's how my 2019 is going so far.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Jan 4, 2019 1:54:31 GMT -5
Guess I'm gonna have my hands full for a bit.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Jan 4, 2019 1:55:32 GMT -5
Negan's Top 10 Manga List of 2018 (Not everything listed was written in 2018 but it was new to me this year): Honorable Mentions: Tomo-Chan is a Girl, Love Hina, Shurikin and Pleats. 10. Anonymous Noise 9. Takane and Hana 8. Mayo Chiki 7. Dojin Works 6. Drug and Drop 5. Tokyo ESP 4. Planetes 3. The Flowers of Evil 2. Bloom Into You 1. Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service A side note, Kurosagi Corpse Delivery Service actually narrowly defeated A Silent Voice for "Best Manga I've Ever Read" by the slimmest of slim margins. A Silent Voice is super emotionally powerful, but Kurosagi takes my favorite genre and not only did something unique: Eiji Otsuka crafted an undeniably excellent narrative that I'm unsure will ever be able to be beaten. Planktung if you're interested. I didn't do a write up on this one, but if you don't feel like Google, I can always give you a run down if something sticks out after at least Googling and seeing the cover art of something. I'll hold you to that once I get the time to properly research all of them. I'm still in the middle of getting caught up on My Hero Academia's manga, though, so that'll occupy me for a bit longer. If you like My Hero Academia, you'll love Tokyo ESP. It's a much darker, grittier version of Academia, and only certain people have powers.
|
|
|
Post by theMOESIAH on Jan 6, 2019 22:37:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Jan 8, 2019 3:51:57 GMT -5
I wish A Silent Voice would get a US release already.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Jan 9, 2019 4:24:10 GMT -5
Another unintended, spur of the moment purchase.
|
|
|
Post by JDSFullmetal on Jan 10, 2019 16:33:24 GMT -5
So I recently got my boyfriend to FINALLY watch a version of Fullmetal Alchemist. However, I made the mistake of having him watch Brotherhood first. We were 3 episodes in when I realized “Damn! They really glossed over a lot of character development” and it was too late to go back. He still really liked it and is willing to watch the original. We also watched the Netflix movie, and I must say. It was VERY well done.
|
|
|
Post by theMOESIAH on Jan 21, 2019 17:06:18 GMT -5
There's a new Lupin III film coming out this year! Winter 2019 in Japan so hopefully early 2020 for the rest of us.
|
|
|
Post by theMOESIAH on Feb 10, 2019 16:47:49 GMT -5
For anyone who's interested (so basically anyone except bad guy™) you can get the entire Cowboy Bebop series for $10 from Amazon US. That's like $25 off the regular price I believe, but it's also available on Funinmation Now. So if you're a subscriber I'd probably watch it there, I don't ever see that being removed.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Apr 1, 2019 17:34:55 GMT -5
Finished off Run With the Wind and got myself caught up on The Rising of the Shield Hero. Both are fantastic.
|
|