|
Post by Parchandri on Apr 19, 2011 17:31:09 GMT -5
So we're in the seventh generation of console gaming, what are your top 10 favorite games from this generation?
1. Uncharted 2 2. Super Mario Galaxy 3. Fallout 3 4. Red Dead Redemption 5. BioShock 6. Super Street Fighter IV 7. The Orange Box 8. Grand Theft Auto IV 9. Resistance 2 10. Halo Reach
|
|
|
Post by Random Weddle on Apr 19, 2011 18:14:42 GMT -5
1) Mass Effect 3 2) Mass Effect 3) Elder Scrolls Oblivion 4) Bioshock 5) Dead Space 6) Dead Space 2 7) Halo Reach 8) RDR 9) Dragon Age 10) Fallout 3
|
|
|
Post by MacReady on Apr 19, 2011 18:44:48 GMT -5
I only have 360 and PS3:
1) Alan Wake 2) Red Dead Redemption 3) Resident Evil 5 4) Prototype 5) Infamous 6) GTA IV 6) Metal Gear Solid 4 7) Assassins Creed 8) Batman: Arkham Asylum 9) Dead Rising 10) Splinter Cell: Conviction
|
|
|
Post by Ben - #6 Munchie on Apr 19, 2011 19:12:16 GMT -5
In order of what I play most 1. Pokemon Black - DS 2. Saints Row 2 - 306 3. Dead Rising 2 - 360 4. Prototype - 360 5. Modern Warfare 2 - 360 6. Borderlands - 360 7. GTA IV - 360 8. Pokemon Soul Silver - DS 9. Pokemon Platinum - DS 10. Fifa 09 - psp Dunno if these are all 7th gen or not
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 29, 2024 9:07:50 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2011 20:21:48 GMT -5
1. Mario Kart Wii 2. Super Mario Galaxy 3. Super Mario Galaxy 2 4. Super Smash bros Brawl 5. Mario Sports Mix 6. DKC returns 7. Pokemon Diamond 8. Smackdown vs Raw 2011- XBOX 9. Grand Theft Auto IV- Xbox 10. Mod N Nation Racers Yessir, I play ALOT of wii.
|
|
|
Post by Ian from 616Entertainment. on Apr 19, 2011 21:23:49 GMT -5
-Uncharted (I'll just say Uncharted and include both) -Fallout 3 -inFamous -Mortal Kombat -Mass Effect 2 -Batman Arkham Asylum -EA MMA -Heavy Rain -Metal Gear Solid 4 -Red Dead Redemption Not ranked, just 10 right off the top of my head that have been my favorites. Best of this generation? Not by any means. My favorite? yea.
|
|
|
Post by raabhimselffanv2 on Apr 19, 2011 21:59:54 GMT -5
1. Red Dead Redemption 2. The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 3. Grand Theft Auto IV 4. The Orange Box 5. Bioshock 6. Call of Duty 4 7. Plants vs. Zombies 8. Dead Rising 2 9. Skate 2 10. Pokemon Black
|
|
|
Post by King of Kings on Apr 19, 2011 22:22:23 GMT -5
This is tough. Out of the games I've played, here we go. Countdown from 10 to 1 1 being absolute favorite.
Honorable Mentions: Assassin's Creed, LittleBigPlanet, NBA 2k11, Portal, and Halo 3. 10. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare I think there are far too many shooters in this generation. I'm going to call it generation shooter. But COD4 was the best FPS of them all, in my opinion. 9. Super Smash Bros. Brawl I loved it. Nintendo put out a winner here. 8. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion C'mon. Do I have to explain how brilliant this game is? It was my first 360 title. It's just incredible. 7. Bioshock I & II Both here, I can't separate 'em. An excellent series. Andrew Ryan became one of my favorite villains. 6. Halo Reach I loved this game for a good, long time. It has it's flaws, in my opinion, but it's a solid shooter. 5. Fallout 3 Absolutely amazing. I've never gotten so into a game. 4. Grand Theft Auto IV C'mon. It's GTA! 3. Gears of War & Gears of War 2 Both are brilliant. I cannot wait for Gears of War 3 which will most definitley enter in here. 2. Red Dead Redemption This game was absolutely mindblowing. I didn't expect a whole lot from it, honestly. It was beautiful though. The story was probably one of the best from any title ever released. The gameplay was great, they took the GTA engine which wasn't broken and improved the few aspects that were off and applied them to the Old West with horseback riding mechanics. Quite simply, one of the best titles. 1. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots I had to wait to get a Playstation 3 until the Summer of 2009. I had to wait a little bit of time to play this game, and as a hardcore Metal Gear Solid fan I anticipated a great game. I was right. I played this all the way through the night the first night I had it. By far, one of my favorite games of this generation, and one of my favorites of all time.
|
|
tom
Superstar
Joined on: Oct 23, 2010 22:23:34 GMT -5
Posts: 875
|
Post by tom on Apr 20, 2011 6:58:19 GMT -5
I'll only list 5 considering I'm not much of a gamer.
01. Red Dead Redemption 02. Grand Theft Auto IV 03. Batman: Arkham Asylum 04. NBA 2k11 05. Fallout 3
|
|
|
Post by "The Visionary" Eldniw on Apr 20, 2011 7:34:26 GMT -5
Wow this is gonna be hard....but here we go:
Honorable mentions: Red Dead Redemption, Alan Wake, NASCAR The Game 2011 [Yes, I'm serious]
10. Bayonetta. Has elements of God Of War, in the fighting gameplay. Which makes it good.
9. Call Of Duty: Modern Warfare 2. The story of that was so enticing. It sucked me in from the start, and I loved the first Modern Warfare so I knew I needed to play this.
8. Grand Theft Auto IV. Now this was an incredible title. So for it to come in at #8, there's gotta be some good games ahead of it.
7. Uncharted. This, like Valo. said, includes both Uncharted games. Such good gameplay and stories, I cannot wait for Uncharted 3.
6. Dragon Age: Origins. Never been an RPG fan, but this game sucked me in. I need to finish it, so I can finally play Dragon Age II, which I've had since it came out and have not played it yet.
5. Rock Band. Another series, instead of just one game. 1, 2, 3, Green Day, The Beatles.....well, lemme start with The Beatles. It was the first venture into the band-centric games for Harmonix, and they hit it out of the park. They saw what Activision did with band games, and said "Band games. You're doing it wrong." THIS is how a band-centric game is supposed to be. And they continued it with Green Day. Arguably one of the most influential punk bands of all time, and HMX continued the work of The Beatles RB onto Green Day RB. And RB3 is just state of the art, and an incredible title.
4. Borderlands. The first game to introduce me to RPFPS game. Role Playing First Person Shooter. Common elements of an RPG - leveling up, new weapons, missions, etc., all in the First Person Shooter package. Great game, very glad I picked it up on Sunday, the Game Of The Year Edition, which gave me the DLC packs too. Plus it got me into the cell-shading presentation of games, which I really like.
3. Splatterhouse. The 2010 remake of the classic late 80's game made a hit for me. I thought the game turned out very well, from the presentation to the style.
2. Mortal Kombat. The newest installment in the legendary franchise returns to its classic ROOTS, BLOODY ROOTS! Like the Sepultura reference. Shut up, you know you do. I played at my friend's last night, and it made me want the game more so than I already did. Then I turned around and watched IGN fatality videos, and yeaaaahhhhh.....amazing.
..and my #1:
Heavy Rain. It was THE REASON I bought a PS3. The story was incredible, the way the game turned out, every single move you made shaped the story. I love games like that. It made me feel like I was in control, which I like in a video game.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Ragnarok on Apr 21, 2011 14:16:48 GMT -5
1. Red Dead Redemption 2. GTA 4 3. Assassin's Creed 2 4. Assassin's Creed 5. Saint's Row 2 6. Saint's Row 7. Mafia 2 8. Bully 9. Batman: Arkham Asylum 10. Darksiders
I'm sure once L.A. Noire comes out it will make it on my top ten list bumping Darksiders off.
|
|
|
Post by kurtangleisgod on Apr 21, 2011 17:17:35 GMT -5
No particular order.
1. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 2. Fallout 3 3. Fallout: New Vegas 4. Red Dead Redemption 5. Grand Theft Auto IV 6. NHL 09 7. Batman: Arkham Asylum 8. Halo 3 9. eft 4 Dead 1 & 2 10. The Orange Box
Honerable Mentions: Bayonetta, Transformers War for Cybertron, Limbo, Braid, Super Meat Boy, Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2,
|
|
|
Post by ASR (therockisback) on Apr 21, 2011 23:06:38 GMT -5
Fallout New Vegas AC BrotherHood CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 2 GTA IV SVR 2011 Granturismo 5 Killzone 3 Battlefield 2 : Bad Company God Of War III Red Dead Redemption
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 29, 2024 9:07:50 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2011 10:06:40 GMT -5
10- saints row 2 9- GTA 4 8- Fallout new vegas 7- AC 6- dead space 5- AC 2 4- gears of war 2 3- AC brotherhood 2- Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess 1- Red Dead Redemption
|
|
|
Post by Mike Giggs' Munchies on Apr 22, 2011 11:58:51 GMT -5
No order:
Fallout 3 (New Vegas to a lesser extent) Assassins Creed (All 3) Saints Row II FIFA (08+11 in particular) Resistance: Fall of Man inFamous Red Dead Revolution Civilisation - Revolution Grand Theft Auto IV Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
|
|