Deleted
Joined on: May 7, 2024 18:09:05 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 29, 2016 3:09:48 GMT -5
Trick 'R ' Treat. Still top 5 Halloween movie, for sure.
|
|
Jimmy Toucan (+ The Flipout)
Superstar
'They should just give us album of the year...right now.'
Joined on: Aug 7, 2016 17:04:33 GMT -5
Posts: 727
|
Post by Jimmy Toucan (+ The Flipout) on Oct 30, 2016 18:26:59 GMT -5
Olympus Has Fallen.
|
|
That 80s Guy
Main Eventer
Gnarly!
Joined on: Nov 6, 2010 14:29:43 GMT -5
Posts: 1,546
|
Post by That 80s Guy on Oct 30, 2016 23:03:03 GMT -5
Believe it or not, you can get worn out on watching this every year. Take off 5-6 years, and watch it again, it reclaims it's greatness with the whole "distance makes the heart grow fonder" element. \m/
|
|
|
Post by Mark Martin on Oct 30, 2016 23:16:36 GMT -5
Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 7, 2024 18:09:05 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 31, 2016 0:40:47 GMT -5
The Chilling (1989)
Turbo Kid (2015)
Major League (1989)
American Movie (1999)
I was bored yesterday.
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Oct 31, 2016 13:15:08 GMT -5
The Unknown (1927)
A killer and his accomplice, a little person, go into hiding from the police, posing as freak show attractions. A morbid and perverse performance by Lon Chaney.
|
|
|
Post by TheLastDude on Nov 3, 2016 19:40:31 GMT -5
Bought and watched the new animated Batman movie Return of the Caped Crusaders today. Loved it. It's delightfully corny. They managed to squeeze everyone from the show except for Batgirl in...although most were in non-speaking cameos. Great in-jokes and some sight gags, and a good story. It somehow felt classic and brand new at the same time. I would definitely recommend it. ___________________________________________________________________________________________________ I also bought and watched Star Trek Beyond as well. I liked it quite a bit, just like I liked the other two entries in this new "Abramsverse"....but what's the deal with doing... the whole "secret identity" angle again? It worked well in Into Darkness...but here it felt a little forced. Then you add on top of the "big reveal" the fact that the stranded alien was working for Krall the whole time...they actually did it three times in two movies. Is this just becoming a running gag or something?
|
|
|
Post by 5th Horsewoman on Nov 3, 2016 20:26:43 GMT -5
The Accountant
9/10
Good combination of action, humor, suspense.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 7, 2024 18:09:05 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 4, 2016 6:20:59 GMT -5
The Good Dinosaur.
Not a bad entry in Pixar's lineup, but nothing you haven't seen before in some form or another. Enjoyable regardless.
|
|
|
Post by Danger10 on Nov 5, 2016 11:38:00 GMT -5
Now You See Me 2
Awesome. I didn't think it was as good as the 1st but I still loved it.
Road Trip
Haven't seen this one since when it was 1st released.
|
|
Jimmy Toucan (+ The Flipout)
Superstar
'They should just give us album of the year...right now.'
Joined on: Aug 7, 2016 17:04:33 GMT -5
Posts: 727
|
Post by Jimmy Toucan (+ The Flipout) on Nov 5, 2016 14:53:01 GMT -5
The Other Guys.
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Nov 5, 2016 16:00:39 GMT -5
The Hills Have Eyes.
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Nov 6, 2016 0:42:53 GMT -5
Doctor Strange (2016)
Fun movie, good cast, great visuals. I recommend seeing it in IMAX 3D.
|
|
|
Post by ¡Twist Of Cinnamon! on Nov 6, 2016 3:48:01 GMT -5
I Am The Pretty Thing That Lives In The House.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 7, 2024 18:09:05 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2016 4:49:02 GMT -5
Forgetting Sarah Marshall.
Always a fun watch. Amazing to think it's 8 years old now...
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Nov 7, 2016 22:56:18 GMT -5
Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1969)
Tense and atmospheric in the beginning, but is ruined by unnecessary sexual and religious elements.
|
|
Sandman
Mid-Carder
Joined on: Jun 11, 2015 3:24:42 GMT -5
Posts: 309
|
Post by Sandman on Nov 12, 2016 5:44:54 GMT -5
Suicide Squad: It was good but I was expecting more due to all the hype from the trailers & stuff earlier in the year, it felt more like the Harley Quinn, Deadshot & Friends show..
Point Break(2015): Man what a disappointment compared to the original, too much extreme sports & not enough robbing banks.. Hell the five seconds of camera feed revealing the robbers wearing biker helmets with the presidents faces plastered on them was just a slap in the face, it was just that one shot in the entire movie, atleast in the original they must of wore the ex presidents masks for like almost half of the film.. near the end I was almost falling asleep with all this EXTREMENESS from the extreme sports they were spending mostly all the films time on.
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Nov 12, 2016 14:15:52 GMT -5
Arrival (2016)
Moody and melancholic, but ends in disappointing oversentimentality.
|
|
|
Post by TheLastDude on Nov 12, 2016 15:52:18 GMT -5
Watched Home Alone last night, and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs this afternoon.
|
|
|
Post by TurboEddie on Nov 13, 2016 16:51:07 GMT -5
Lust for Life (1956)
A biopic about the troubled life of famed painter Vincent Van Gogh, starring Kirk Douglas.
|
|