|
Post by BoJack Hogan on Apr 18, 2014 16:50:39 GMT -5
Rank your band's albums. This could get lengthy, but it doesn't have to. If your band has 20 albums, do the top 5. In short, where would you rank the albums of your favorite musicians?
To get the ball rolling I will do a few:
Editors:
Best: An End Has a Start 2. The Back Room 3. In this Night and on This Evening
4. Worst: The Weight of Your Love (like 3 good songs. Pretty bad overall. One of the biggest disappointments in music for me.)
As for bands with tons of albums:
Rush Fav 5: 1. Signals 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Counterparts 4. 2112 5. Clockwork Angels
Genesis: 1. And Then There Were Three 2. Abacab 3. Genesis 4. Selling England By The Pound 5. Trespass
Jethro Tull: 1. Benefit 2. Living in the Past 3. Songs From The Wood 4. Heavy Horses 5. A Passion Play
|
|
|
Post by sean™ on Apr 18, 2014 16:57:10 GMT -5
Motion City Soundtrack: - I Am The Movie
Saves the Day: - In Reverie
Blink 182: - Blink 182
Incubus: - A Crow Left of the Murder
Queens of the Stone Age: - Songs for the Deaf
My top five hasn't changed since 2004, weirdly enough.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2014 17:04:11 GMT -5
Ill do Metallica,since I own all but one (well two,but f Lulu) studio album.
1. Black album 2.MOP 3. Ride the Lighting 4. ...And Justice for All 5. Kill em All
Still haven't heard Load, Reload or Death Magnetic in full yet so.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2014 17:33:47 GMT -5
The Beatles: - Rubber Soul - Revolver - White Album
Aphex Twin: - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 - ...I Care Because You Do - Windowlicker EP
Slayer: - Reign In Blood - South of Heaven - Seasons in the Abyss
Tool: - Lateralus - Aenima - Salival
RHCP: - Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Mother's Milk - Uplift Mofo Party Plan
|
|
|
Post by The Sexy Psychotic on Apr 18, 2014 18:10:19 GMT -5
Eighteen Visions -Vanity -Until The Ink Runs Out -Eighteen Visions -Obsession -Yesterday Is Time Killed -Lifeless
The bottom one's are in no way bad, just I prefer the others.
Every Time I Die -Hot Damn! -Ex-Lives -Last Night In Town/New Junk Aesthetic -Gutter Phenomenon -Burial Plot Bidding War -The Big Dirty
Dillinger Escape Plan -One Of Us Is The Killer -Option Paralysis -Ire Works -Miss Machine -Calculating Infinity
Poison The Well -You Come Before You -Tear From The Red/The Tropic Rot -Versions -The Opposite Of December
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2014 19:13:32 GMT -5
The Beatles: 1. Revolver 2. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 3. Magical Mystery Tour 4. Rubber Soul 5. The White Album
Animal Collective: 1. Merriweather Post Pavilion 2. Strawberry Jam 3. Sung Tongs 4. Feels 5. Fall Be Kind (EP)
Nirvana: 1. In Utero 2. Nevermind 3. Bleach
MGMT: 1. Congratulations 2. Oracular Spectacular 3. MGMT
Pink Floyd: 1. The Dark Side of the Moon 2. The Wall 3. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn 4. Wish You Were Here 5. Final Cut
|
|
|
Post by ztj_wwf on Apr 18, 2014 19:54:15 GMT -5
Queen -1. A Day at the Races -2. Queen II -3. A Night at the Opera -4. Innuendo -5. Queen
King Crimson -1. Red -2. Larks' Tongues in Aspic -3. In the Wake of Poseidon -4. The Power to Believe -5. Discipline
Yes -1. Relayer -2. Close to the Edge -3. The Yes Album -4. Tales from Topographic Oceans -5. Fragile
Genesis -1. Wind and Wuthering -2. A Trick of the Tail -3. Selling England by the Pound -4. Foxtrot -5. And Then There Were Three
Rush -1. A Farewell to Kings -2. Caress of Steel -3. Vapor Trails -4. Hemispheres -5. Moving Pictures
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2014 22:38:48 GMT -5
Mastodon: Crack The Skye The Hunter Blood Mountain Leviathan Remission Parkway Drive: Deep Blue Horizons Atlas Killing With A Smile Morbid Angel: Domination Altars Of Madness Formulas Fatal To The Flesh Gateways To Annihilation Covenant Sepultura Arise Roots Chaos A.D Beneath The Remains Under A Pale Grey Sky Napalm Death Fear, Emptiness, Despair Diatribes Smear Campaign Harmony Corruption Scum Slayer Reign In Blood Divine Intervention Seasons In The Abyss South Of Heaven Christ Illusion Cannibal Corpse Tomb Of The Mutilated Gallery Of Suicide Vile Kill The Bleeding Pantera Far Beyond Driven The Great Southern Trendkill Cowboys From Hell Vulgar Display of Power Reinventing The Steel Black Sabbath Paranoid Black Sabbath Vol 4 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Master Of Reality
|
|
|
Post by Weemanv1 on Apr 18, 2014 23:38:16 GMT -5
Metallica
1. Master of Puppets 2. ...And Justice For All 3. ReLoad 4. Ride the Lightning 5. Death Magnetic
Megadeth:
1. Rust In Peace 2. The System Has Failed 3. Countdown To Extinction 4. Youthanasia 5. Endgame
Judas Preist:
1. Painkiller. This may be my favorite album of all time actually. 2. Defenders of the Faith 3. Sad Wings of Destiny 4. Stained Class 5. British Steel
Boston:
1. Boston 2. Don't Look Back 3. Walk On 4. Third Stage
They have a fifth album but I've never actually heard it.
Machine Head:
1. The Blackening 2. Unto the Locust 3. Through the Ashes of Empires
Not too much into their other albums, but The Blackening alone makes them one of my favorite bands.
|
|
|
Post by "The Visionary" Eldniw on Apr 19, 2014 1:33:04 GMT -5
Ill do Metallica,since I own all but one (well two,but f Lulu) studio album. 1. Black album 2.MOP 3. Ride the Lighting 4. ...And Justice for All 5. Kill em All Still haven't heard Load, Reload or Death Magnetic in full yet so. replygif.net/167
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2014 2:04:35 GMT -5
Ill do Metallica,since I own all but one (well two,but f Lulu) studio album. 1. Black album 2.MOP 3. Ride the Lighting 4. ...And Justice for All 5. Kill em All Still haven't heard Load, Reload or Death Magnetic in full yet so. replygif.net/167Am I missing something?
|
|
|
Post by Captain Charisma on Apr 19, 2014 3:32:32 GMT -5
for someone with like 3 million fave bands, I will just pick the first 5 bands that are at the top of my head (won't count EPs or cover albums etc) will do a list for Slayer, Pantera and Black Sabbath too for the heck of it.
Guns N' Roses
1. Use Your Illusion II 2. Appetite for Destruction 3. Chinese Democracy 4. Use Your Illusion I
Alice in Chains
1. Alice in Chains 2. Dirt 3. The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here 4. Facelift 5. Black Gives Way to Blue
Pearl Jam
1. No Code 2. Vs. 3. Riot Act 4. Ten 5. Lightning Bolt
MetallicA
1. Ride the Lightning 2. Master of Puppets 3. Kill em All 4. Load 5. ...and Justice For All
Smashing Pumpkins
1. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 2. Adore 3. Siamese Dream 4. Oceania 5. Gish
Slayer 1. Seasons in the Abyss 2. South of the Heaven 3. Christ Illusion 4. Reign in Blood 5. Christ Illusion
Pantera 1. The Great Southern Trendkill 2. Far Beyond Driven 3. Vulgar Display of Power 4. Reinventing the Steel 5. Cowboys from Hell
Black Sabbath 1. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 2. Vol.4 3. Sabotage 4. Paranoid 5. Black Sabbath
|
|
|
Post by Weemanv1 on Apr 19, 2014 3:47:01 GMT -5
Half an album of filler. The good stuff is on ReLoad.
|
|
|
Post by "The Visionary" Eldniw on Apr 19, 2014 3:57:30 GMT -5
Half an album of filler. The good stuff is on ReLoad. I disagree. Load was the first heavy metal album I ever listened to. I was 10. Right then I became a fan of Metallica and haven't stopped being one since.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Charisma on Apr 19, 2014 4:11:56 GMT -5
Load beats ReLoad anyday for me.
ReLoad has too many tracks that sound like they could be used as soundtrack for when Dog the Bounty Hunter is hunting fugitives.
|
|
|
Post by punksnotdead on Apr 19, 2014 13:17:11 GMT -5
Foo Fighters Wasting Light The Colour and the Shape There is Nothing Left to Lose
The Ramones Ramones Leave Home Rocket to Russia
Nirvana In Utero Nevermind Bleach
Chili Peppers Blood Sugar Sex Magik Californication Mother's Milk
Green Day Dookie American Idiot Nimrod
Jack Johnson In Between Dreams Brushfire Fairytales On and On
Pearl Jam Ten Vs. Vitalogy
Stone Temple Pilots Purple Core No 4
Fall Out Boy Infinity on High Under the Cork Tree Save Rock and Roll
Silverchair Neon Ballroom Frog Stomp Young Modern
White Stripes Elephant White Blood Cells Icky Thump
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 19, 2014 13:26:45 GMT -5
Stone Temple PilotsPurpleCore No 4
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 20, 2014 8:38:54 GMT -5
Metallica Master of Puppets Ride the Lightning ...And Justice For All ReLoad
Pearl Jam Ten No Code Vitalogy Yield
Disturbed Ten Thousands Fists Sickness Indestructible
Rolling Stones Exile On Main St. Beggars Banquet Sticky Fingers Some Girls
Lynyrd Skynyrd Street Survivors Pronounced Leh Nerd Skin Nerd Second Helping
|
|
China Claus
Main Eventer
I can feeel your sensitivity
Joined on: Apr 17, 2012 20:05:15 GMT -5
Posts: 2,737
|
Post by China Claus on Apr 20, 2014 10:37:43 GMT -5
Nitzer Ebb 1. Belief 2. That Total Age 3. Showtime
Ministry 1.Land of Rape and Honey 2. Psalm 69 3. Mind is a Terrible Thing to Taste
Front 242 1. No Comment 2. Tyranny For You 3. Back Catalogue
My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult 1. El Infierno Live 2. I See Good Spirits I See Bad Spirits 3. Confessions of a Knife
Pigface 1. Feels Like Heaven Sounds Like Sh*t 2. Welcome To Mexico A$$ hole 3. Gub
Melvins 1. Houdini 2. The Crybaby 3. Honky
Faith No More 1. Angel Dust 2. King For A Day 3. The Real Thing
Fantômas 1. The Director's Cut 2. Fantômas 3. Suspended Animation
Tomahawk 1. Mit Gas 2. Tomahawk 3. Anonymous
Revolting Cocks 1. Big Sexy Land 2. Linger Ficken Good 3. Beers Steers and Queers
Hank III 1. Broke Lovesick & Driftin' 2. Straight to Hell 3. Rising Outlaw
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 3, 2024 0:12:42 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 20, 2014 11:04:39 GMT -5
China ClausHell yeah dude. Ministry is one of my favorite bands.
|
|