|
Post by The Boondock Syxx on Mar 4, 2008 16:58:58 GMT -5
I dunno I havnt seen this done in a while sooooo I figured why not.
Dont be ashamed to put what you like your top ten no matter how geeky, this is what you think is a good film its your most enjoyable films to watch ever.
Compare and discuss your favs with others....
In no particular order mine are........
1. Fight Club 2. Departed 3. Alpha Dog 4. Disturbia 5. Wedding Crashers 6. We own the night 7. Die Hard 8. A man apart 9. Goodfellas 10. Bad Boys 1+2
*******11. The Dark Knight (Yes I will reserve a spot for it since it will be that amazing mark my words.)
|
|
|
Post by Codesters on Mar 4, 2008 17:03:19 GMT -5
1. CLERKS 2. Mallrats 3. Clerks 2 4. Day of the Dead 5. Dawn of the dead (2004, I know Im nuts for liking a remake over a classic) 6. American Gangster 7.Shooter 8. Halloween 9. Die Hard 10. ROCKY 11. RAMBO
|
|
|
Post by Doomrider on Mar 4, 2008 17:05:23 GMT -5
Freaks Thriller: A Cruel Picture Dawn of the Dead Death Wish The Warriors Death Race 2000 Lone Wolf & Cub Series Lucio Fulci's Zombie The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Haxan
|
|
|
Post by bjd on Mar 4, 2008 17:09:38 GMT -5
1. D2: The Mighty Ducks
Thats about it.
|
|
|
Post by captain master talbot on Mar 4, 2008 17:26:28 GMT -5
1. The Wolf Man 2. LOTR 1 3. LOTR 2 4. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 5. LOTR 3 6. Jaws 7. 3:10 to Yuma 8. Cloverfield 9. Jurassic Park 2 10. The Departed
|
|
|
Post by Jimmy on Mar 4, 2008 17:28:41 GMT -5
Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie The Godfather Donnie Darko Hot Rod Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter The 40 Year-Old Virgin Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi ( ing sue me, it's my childhood favorite) Garden State
|
|
|
Post by rock21 on Mar 4, 2008 17:33:54 GMT -5
1. The Godfather 2. The Godfather II 3. Taxi Driver 4. Vertigo 5. North by Northwest 6. It's a Wonderful Life 7. Big Fish 8. Videodrome 9. Total Recall 10. Groundhog Day And here's my unfinished list of favorites: www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?l=34696206
|
|
|
Post by trivium666 on Mar 4, 2008 17:36:56 GMT -5
1. Talladega Nights (its the crap) 2. I Am Legend (loved that movie) 3. The Matrix (the original. call me geeky i dont care that movie was amazing) 4. The Hills Have Eyes 5. Tenacious D And The Pick Of Destiny 6. 300 7. Beowulf 8. Cloverfield 9. Charlie And The Chocolate Factory (its a classic) 10. The Golden Compass (childs movie, i know, but i still found it really entertaining)
|
|
|
Post by ToastMaster General on Mar 4, 2008 17:40:38 GMT -5
Arthur Rocky II The Godfather Part II Dog Day Afternoon Goodfellas Kramer vs. Kramer Beverly Hills Cop Back to the Future Die Hard Clerks
|
|
|
Post by Trypod on Mar 4, 2008 17:44:39 GMT -5
1. The Prestige 2. The Truman Show 3. Edward Scissorhands 4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 6. Catch Me If You Can 7. The Fifth Element 8. Walk the Line 9. The Departed 10. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
|
|
|
Post by James Hardy on Mar 4, 2008 17:45:22 GMT -5
1. White Men Can't Jump 2. Clerks 3. The Return Of The Living Dead 4. Shaun Of The Dead 5. Friday 6. Mallrats 7. The 40 Year Old Virgin 8. Goodfellas 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Boyz N The Hood
|
|
HoganBai
Main Eventer
Joined on: Sept 15, 2004 15:06:24 GMT -5
Posts: 4,682
|
Post by HoganBai on Mar 4, 2008 17:46:09 GMT -5
In NO order
1. Garden State 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Evil Dead II - Dead By Dawn 4. Rocky IV 5. Clerks 6. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 7. From Dusk till Dawn 8. The Descent 9. Sin City 10. Stand By Me
Mmmmm-mmmm!
|
|
|
Post by blackcherry on Mar 4, 2008 17:47:38 GMT -5
1. Purple Rain 2. Girl Next Door 3. Superbad 4. Back To The Future pt.2 5.Cloverfield 6. Under The Cherry Moon 7. Batman (1989) 8. Clerks II 9. Dogma 10. The Departed
|
|
|
Post by rock21 on Mar 4, 2008 17:48:29 GMT -5
I love that movie. Chris Tucker is insanely funny in his role.
|
|
|
Post by rockbottom423 on Mar 4, 2008 17:59:07 GMT -5
1. V For Vendetta 2. Scarface 3. American Beauty 4. I Know Who Killed Me 5. Fight Club 6. Goodfellas 7. The Departed 8. Face/Off 9. The Boondock Saints 10. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
and I am going to put 11 to 15 just because I feel like I must include them 11. Braveheart 12. Crash 13. Vanilla Sky 14. American History X 15. The Girl Next Door
|
|
|
Post by Patrick Bateman (original) on Mar 4, 2008 18:18:18 GMT -5
off the top of my head in no order because I can watch all these a million times
Vanilla Sky Heat Godfather (all You can't just say one. It is an ongoing story.) American Psycho (not as good as the book but f'ing awesome) Goonies Donnie Darko Grandma's boy Goodfellas American Beauty The Girl Nextdoor ( I know another one that makes you scratch your head and say why?)
|
|
|
Post by rockbottom423 on Mar 4, 2008 18:21:32 GMT -5
off the top of my head in no order because I can watch all these a million times Vanilla Sky Heat Godfather (all You can't just say one. It is an ongoing story.) Snow Day ( I don't know why?) Goonies Donnie Darko Grandma's boy Goodfellas American Beauty The Girl Nexdoor ( I know another one that makes you scratch your head and say why?) The Girl Next Door-not really it's a really good movie actually. Elisha Cuthbert is insanely hot and shows that she can act, the movie has pretty good twists. Timothy Olyphant is hilarious even though he is an bunghole in the movie. I can watch it over and over again.
|
|
|
Post by The UndyTaker on Mar 4, 2008 18:27:59 GMT -5
One of the greatest lines in history is: "But Mr. President Frankenstein, isn't it true that as a racer your popularity depended entirely on violence?" That line is something I would expect to hear from a crazy person in a mental institution, not in a movie. Just looking at the words that form that sentence make me amazed that line is actually something someone said and made sense.
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Mar 4, 2008 18:31:59 GMT -5
10. I, Robot 9. Dinotopia 8. The Running Man 7. Gone Baby, Gone 6. Blade Trinity 5. The Longest Yard (New one) 4. Windtalkers 3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2. National Treasure 1. The Last Samurai
|
|
Adam3s - V1
Main Eventer
Joined on: Mar 12, 2006 8:41:51 GMT -5
Posts: 1,794
|
Post by Adam3s - V1 on Mar 4, 2008 18:36:09 GMT -5
Of the top of my head:
Forrest Gump Shawshank Clockwork Orange Big Fish Addams Family God Father Trilogy Good Fellas Shaun of the dead Life of Brian Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory (Grandma's Boy was close)
|
|