McGruff
Main Eventer
Joined on: Feb 15, 2004 17:11:58 GMT -5
Posts: 2,479
|
Post by McGruff on Mar 5, 2008 3:53:54 GMT -5
Brazil Blade Runner American Psycho Clockwork Orange Videodrome Westworld Logan's Run The Warriors Oldboy Chinatown
Honorable Mentions: 8 1/2, Everything is Illuminated, Hot Rod, Rashomon, Romero's Dawn of the Dead, and No Country for Old Men.
The bottom five move in and out. I bet I'm forgetting something.
|
|
|
Post by rvdboy on Mar 5, 2008 4:18:22 GMT -5
Lost in Translation Rushmore Eternal Sunshine Of the Spotless Mind Pulp Fiction Memento The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Broken Flowers The Big Lebowski Reservoir Dogs The Usual Suspects
|
|
|
Post by Tim of thee on Mar 5, 2008 13:26:45 GMT -5
1. Braveheart 2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. The Counterfiet Traitor 4. Heat 5. The Pianist 6. Bridge on the River Kwai 7. the Terminator franchise 8. Groundhog Day 9. To Have and Have Not 10. Network
this list is pretty rough and I have others I love dearly as well
Blow Soylent Green Ryans Daughter Jaws Munich Amadeus The Godfather The Godfather 2 Brief Encounter Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade Chinatown Summertime The New World Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl Grandmas Boy Scent of a Woman The Man who would be King Sunset Blvd. 12 Angry Men
|
|
|
Post by Dan on Mar 5, 2008 13:33:57 GMT -5
In no order;
1. The Business 2. Toy Story 3. Deep Impact 4. Layer Cake 5. Star Wars: Episode III 6. The Football Factory 7. Cloverfield 8. American Pie 9. Eurotrip 10. Blood Diamond
|
|
|
Post by The Dude on Mar 5, 2008 14:14:35 GMT -5
Ted Bundy 40 Year Old Virgin Boondock Saints Pulp Ficition The Prestige Terminator 2 Grandma's Boy The Godfather Goodfellas The Big Lebowski
|
|
|
Post by ll ALASKA ll on Mar 5, 2008 14:23:44 GMT -5
In no specific order:
1. Back to the Future 2. The Goonies 3. Beetlejuice 4. Edward Scissorhands 5. The Lost Boys 6. Jurassic Park 7. The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad 8. Tombstone 9. Braveheart 10. Blow
There are so many more these are just the ones that popped into my head.
|
|
|
Post by hurricane on Mar 5, 2008 14:48:49 GMT -5
1. A Clockwork Orange 2. American Psycho 3. Fight Club 4. Donnie Darko 5. American History X 6. Taxi Driver 7. Dog Day Afternoon 8. Primal Fear 9. The Departed 10. Men At Work
|
|
|
Post by hbkjason on Mar 5, 2008 14:56:10 GMT -5
I really have tried and I can not list them in any set order. Thing is if I were asked to make a top ten movie list every month there would probably be changes to it lol.
Terminator 2 Spider-Man 3 Blood Sport Dogma Jurasic Park Star Wars VI Rocky IV Dumb & Dumber Clerks 2 Best of the Best
|
|
|
Post by Stuffs "Thunder" Liger on Mar 5, 2008 14:57:26 GMT -5
Major League Blazing Saddles Escape from New York Animal House Pan's Labyrinth Oldboy Big Fish Almost Famous Toy Story Saved
|
|
Irish Ghost
POSSIBLE BAD TRADER
Joined on: Mar 5, 2008 15:23:06 GMT -5
Posts: 1,674
|
Post by Irish Ghost on Mar 5, 2008 19:05:13 GMT -5
In no particular order
1. Fight Club 2. The Departed 3. Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas 4. Scarface 5. American History X 6. Gladiator 7. Clockwork Orange 8. Casino 9. Goodfellas 10. Trainspotting
|
|
|
Post by Goldust on Mar 5, 2008 22:50:29 GMT -5
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Pulp Fiction 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Pulp Fiction 8. Pulp Fiction 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by c14rock on Mar 5, 2008 23:24:22 GMT -5
In no order
Night of the Living Dead Legend of 1900 Re-Animator Clerks Dawn of the Dead (original) Day of the Dead (original) Back to the Future Death Wish Die Hard Django Fright Night Night '90 and Possibily Diary of the Dead Dr Butcher MD Zombi 2 No Country
I realized that's more than 10. But oh well.
I could watch the above over and over again.
|
|
E-Noon
Main Eventer
"Classic"
Joined on: Mar 30, 2004 17:11:23 GMT -5
Posts: 3,567
|
Post by E-Noon on Mar 6, 2008 1:08:41 GMT -5
In NO specific Order
Dazed and Confused Superbad Liar Liar Dogma Toy Story TMNT (orignal) The Crow Spiderman Star Wars Goodfellas
Not completley accurate, but close.
|
|
|
Post by forwantof on Mar 6, 2008 1:11:32 GMT -5
Kids Night of the Living Dead '68 The Devil and Daniel Johnston Good Will Hunting Igby Goes Down Knocked Up My Cousin Vinny The Wizard
I don't really care about movies.
|
|
y2josh
Main Eventer
WF 10 Year Member
Gold Ranger Power.
Joined on: Dec 18, 2001 15:13:21 GMT -5
Posts: 3,236
|
Post by y2josh on Mar 6, 2008 1:18:12 GMT -5
In No Particular Order:
1. Escape from L.A. 2. Graffiti Bridge 3. Kentucky Friend Movie 4. Happy Gilmore 5. George A Romero's Night of the Living Dead 6. Batman Returns/Batman (tie) 7. Big Money Hustlas 8. Class Act (Kid N' Play) 9. Addams Family 10. The Shadow
|
|
The Maestro
Main Eventer
Streaks on the china, never mattered before...
Joined on: Feb 28, 2005 17:19:22 GMT -5
Posts: 1,983
|
Post by The Maestro on Mar 6, 2008 2:55:09 GMT -5
This changes as time goes by, but if you asked me to take 10 movies today, they would be, in no order (remember, my FAVORITE, not necessarily the movies I think are the BEST):
City Of God Goodfellas The Godfather Carlito's Way The 'Burbs Star Wars Trilogy (I cheated) The Big Lebowski Jaws Fletch Rear Window
It's way too hard to pick 10 favorite movies...
|
|
The Stranger
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2007 1:09:47 GMT -5
Posts: 2,200
|
Post by The Stranger on Mar 6, 2008 3:06:49 GMT -5
01. Memento 02. Goodfellas 03. No Country For Old Men 04. Boogie Nights 05. Pulp Fiction 06. A Clockwork Orange 07. Requiem For A Dream 08. Fargo 09. The Prestige 10. The Deer Hunter 11. The Departed 12. Lawrence of Arabia 13. Magnolia 14. Pi 15. Clerks 16. The Big Lebowski 17. Dog Day Afternoon 18. Heat 19. Fight Club 20. The Godfather 21. L.A. Confidential 22. Misery 23. Little Miss Sunshine 24. Jackie Brown 25. Punch-Drunk Love
I went a little overboard.
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: May 2, 2024 12:23:22 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2008 3:23:22 GMT -5
Come here often?
|
|
The Stranger
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2007 1:09:47 GMT -5
Posts: 2,200
|
Post by The Stranger on Mar 6, 2008 3:25:48 GMT -5
Come here often? I'll bet when I see TWBB, it would be atleast top 3, most likely taking over NCFOM. When is it coming out on BluRay?
|
|
The Stranger
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2007 1:09:47 GMT -5
Posts: 2,200
|
Post by The Stranger on Mar 6, 2008 3:31:08 GMT -5
Honorable mentions:
Taxi Driver American Psycho American History X Rain Man American Beauty The Man Who Wasn't There Following The Birds
|
|