Deleted
Joined on: Apr 27, 2024 21:16:40 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 14, 2008 3:25:52 GMT -5
Cool idea from an all-film forum I'm at. Give it a try.
1. There Will Be Blood (2007) 2. American Psycho (2000) 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 4. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 5. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) 6. About Schmidt (2002) 7. Sin City (2005) 8. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
|
|
Deleted
Joined on: Apr 27, 2024 21:16:40 GMT -5
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 14, 2008 3:31:22 GMT -5
The thing is there has to be 8 movies, 1 from each year.
|
|
|
Post by Tim of thee on Apr 14, 2008 3:35:37 GMT -5
1. the pianist 2 - 7. pan's labyrinth 8. terminator 3: rise of the machines
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 3:36:44 GMT -5
Oh...well that changes everything.
2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: Spider-Man 2003: Return of the King 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest 2007: 300 2008: Cloverfield
|
|
|
Post by rkolegendkilla on Apr 14, 2008 3:49:26 GMT -5
1. The Prestige (2006) 2. There Will Be Blood (2007) 3. Thank You For Smoking (2005) 4. Catch Me If You Can (2002) 5. American Psycho (2000) 6. Oceans Twelve (2004) 7. Monsters Inc. (2001) 8. Finding Nemo (2003)
|
|
|
Post by vapor on Apr 14, 2008 3:56:54 GMT -5
In no order:
The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford There Will Be Blood The Lives Of Others Pan's Labyrinth The Lord of The Rings - The Fellowship of The Ring The Lord of The Rings - The Two Towers The Lord of The Rings - Return of The King Gladiator The Departed City of God
|
|
|
Post by ll ALASKA ll on Apr 14, 2008 6:46:54 GMT -5
Could only think of these right now.
Cloverfield King Kong Lord of the Rings Trilogy Gladiator 300
|
|
|
Post by hurricane on Apr 14, 2008 11:03:36 GMT -5
Oh...well that changes everything. 2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: Spider-Man 2003: Return of the King 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest 2007: 300 2008: Cloverfield Did you skin your knee jumping on that bandwagon... 2008: Rambo. Bitch 2007: Atonement 2006: The Departed 2005: Batman Begins 2004: Saw 2003: Pieces of April 2002: Red Dragon 2001: Donnie Darko 2000: American Psycho
|
|
|
Post by immortal on Apr 14, 2008 11:05:50 GMT -5
I see what you did there...
1) Survive Style 5+ ('04) 2) Amelie ('01) 3) George Washington ('00) 4) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter...and Spring ('03) 5) City of God ('02) 6) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly ('07) 7) Pursuit of Happyness ('06) 8) Charlie Bartlett ('08) 9) A History of Violence ('05)
I threw in my current '08 pick, although there's no way that pick will stick down the road.
|
|
|
Post by cccmrkennedy on Apr 14, 2008 11:29:41 GMT -5
1. Jackass Number Two (2006) 2. Starsky & Hutch (2004) 3. About A Boy (2002) 4. Snatch (2000) 5. Anger Management (2003) 6. Longest Yard (2005) 7. American Pie 2 (2001) 8. Alpha Dog (2007)
|
|
|
Post by vallely on Apr 14, 2008 11:55:47 GMT -5
2000: Snatch 2001: Ocean's Eleven 2002: Bourne Identity 2003: Kill Bill 2004: Shaun of the Dead 2005: Thank You For Smoking 2006: The Departed 2007: There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Post by T R W on Apr 14, 2008 12:08:22 GMT -5
I'll have to look at some movie listings for the decade before I can really say. But it's an interesting thread.
|
|
Scotty Flamingo
Main Eventer
Joined on: Mar 7, 2005 16:40:41 GMT -5
Posts: 2,243
|
Post by Scotty Flamingo on Apr 14, 2008 12:23:59 GMT -5
2000: Coyote Ugly 2001: Saving Silverman 2002: Stealing Harvard 2003: Daredevil 2004: Blade: Trinity 2005: Fever Pitch 2006: Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector 2007: Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer 2008: Witless Protection
|
|
|
Post by Kemp2k on Apr 14, 2008 12:49:00 GMT -5
2000: American Psycho 2001: The Royal Tenenbaums 2002: Adaptation 2003: The Last Samurai 2004: The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 2005: Sin City 2006: The Departed 2007: No Country For Old Men 2008: (Not Putting Cloverfield)
I still have the rest of 08' to check out awesome flicks that would be much miles better than Cloverfield. (Dark Knight, Indy Jones IV, Iron Man, etc etc.)
|
|
|
Post by captain master talbot on Apr 14, 2008 13:30:06 GMT -5
2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Two Towers 2003: Return of the King 2004: Troy 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: Dead Man's Chest 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: Cloverfield
|
|
|
Post by James Hardy on Apr 14, 2008 14:23:12 GMT -5
I won't put them in order:
2000: Next Friday (I really can't think of anything else from that year.. still haven't seen American Psycho) 2001: Donnie Darko 2002: 25th Hour 2003: Kill Bill vol. 1 2004: Shaun Of The Dead 2005: The 40 Year Old Virgin 2006: The Departed 2007: There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Post by immortal on Apr 14, 2008 15:23:12 GMT -5
Oh...well that changes everything. 2000: Gladiator 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: Spider-Man 2003: Return of the King 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: Revenge of the Sith 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest 2007: 300 2008: Cloverfield Did you skin your knee jumping on that bandwagon... 2008: Rambo. Bitch 2007: Atonement 2006: The Departed 2005: Batman Begins 2004: Saw 2003: Pieces of April 2002: Red Dragon 2001: Donnie Darko 2000: American Psycho ...and I get warned for trolling?
|
|
|
Post by Patrick Bateman (original) on Apr 14, 2008 19:43:59 GMT -5
2007: Southland Tales (I liked it better than NCFOM and TWBB) 2006: The Departed 2005: Sin City 2004: Anger Management 2003: Kill Bill Vol. 1 2002: About a Boy 2001: Donnie Darko 2000: American Psycho
|
|
Stinger TNA
Main Eventer
"Support TNA"
Joined on: Mar 31, 2010 19:21:13 GMT -5
Posts: 1,481
|
Post by Stinger TNA on Apr 14, 2008 19:53:07 GMT -5
2007: Southland Tales (I liked it better than NCFOM and TWBB) 2006: The Departed 2005: Sin City2004: Anger Management 2003: Kill Bill Vol. 12002: About a Boy 2001: Donnie Darko 2000: American Psycho Pretty much what I would have gone with, except for '04 it would have been Collateral or Hotel Rwanda, and for '02 I'd go with Bourne Identity or One Hour Photo, yet About a Boy is up there. Still, you and me are probably the only guys on this whole board who enjoyed Southland Tales more than NCFOM or TWBB.
|
|
|
Post by Quanthor on Apr 14, 2008 21:39:44 GMT -5
2000 - Traffic 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums 2002 - City of God 2003 - 28 days Later (probably not the best, but I enjoyed it the most) 2004 - Million Dollar Baby 2005 - Brokeback Mountain 2006 - Letters From Iwo Jima (Half Nelson is a close second) 2007 - Michael Clayton (Diving Bell a very close second)
Order....
City of God Michael Clayton Traffic Million Dollar Baby Letters from Iwo Jima Brokeback Mountain 28 days later The Royal Tenenbaums
|
|