|
Post by KeBen Owens on Apr 14, 2008 21:31:05 GMT -5
I saw someone else's thread for best movies of the decade so I thought of why not rank the worst movies that you can think of?
In no order:
Gigli The Marine Van Helsing An Inconcivable Truth The Number 23 Batman and Robin Wrestlemaniac Sweeny Todd
-abcs
|
|
|
Post by Greg Weinstein on Apr 14, 2008 21:33:30 GMT -5
My vote goes to Fear X.
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 21:34:08 GMT -5
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Batman and Robin
I really cant think of that many. I tend to stay away from movies I think will suck.
|
|
|
Post by KeBen Owens on Apr 14, 2008 21:38:33 GMT -5
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Batman and Robin I really cant think of that many. I tend to stay away from movies I think will suck. all the HP movies for that matter. -abcs
|
|
|
Post by Doomrider on Apr 14, 2008 21:57:38 GMT -5
Again, this is something you need to break down because there are different definitions of being the 'worst':
Most Disappointing: (films I was excited about until I saw them) Transformers Superbad Juno Kill Bill Volume 1 Spiderman 1, 2, 3 Halloween (original) Pulp Fiction Black Dahlia Cloverfield
Badly Done: (just embarassing...shot poorly, written badly, etc.) The Simpsons Movie Halloween (remake) Daddy Day Camp The Fantastic Four I Am Legend
So Bad It's Fun to Watch: Troll 2 Ghoulies 2 House of the Dead Blacula Munchies SS Girls SS Camp: Women's Hell The Mist
SEVERE TORTURE: Manos: The Hands of Fate (I can barely make it through the MST3K version)
|
|
|
Post by American Phenom on Apr 14, 2008 21:59:20 GMT -5
Again, this is something you need to break down because there are different definitions of being the 'worst': Most Disappointing: (films I was excited about until I saw them) Superbad Juno Kill Bill Volume 1 Spiderman 1, 2 Halloween (original) Pulp Fiction "..."
|
|
|
Post by KeBen Owens on Apr 14, 2008 22:02:18 GMT -5
the halloween movies did suck...
|
|
|
Post by Wato Stan Account on Apr 14, 2008 22:11:16 GMT -5
It's actually torture to watch this, which I have. I bought it for $6 at a Safeway, I do regret it. Normally I really love bad movies, because most are really funny. This is just pure crap.
|
|
Scotty Flamingo
Main Eventer
Joined on: Mar 7, 2005 16:40:41 GMT -5
Posts: 2,243
|
Post by Scotty Flamingo on Apr 14, 2008 22:11:50 GMT -5
Clockwork Orange Borat LOTR Movies Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by Doomrider on Apr 14, 2008 22:12:46 GMT -5
Clockwork Orange Borat LOTR Movies Batman Begins Yea I'd add Clockwork and Borat to my disappointing list.
|
|
|
Post by Wato Stan Account on Apr 14, 2008 22:15:14 GMT -5
(Waits for a response from Dark Knight)
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 22:17:38 GMT -5
(Waits for a response from Dark Knight) If I was gonna reply, it would be about Lord of the Rings, not Begins
|
|
|
Post by sheikydeik on Apr 14, 2008 22:23:44 GMT -5
Again, this is something you need to break down because there are different definitions of being the 'worst': Most Disappointing: (films I was excited about until I saw them) Superbad Juno Kill Bill Volume 1 Spiderman 1, 2 Halloween (original) Pulp Fiction "..." "preference"
|
|
|
Post by KeBen Owens on Apr 14, 2008 22:48:55 GMT -5
lotr's... there is no way to make movies about walking interesting... -abcs
|
|
|
Post by Doomrider on Apr 14, 2008 22:59:59 GMT -5
lotr's... there is no way to make movies about walking interesting... -abcs Yea I can totally see the unappeal of those movies. As cool as some of the fight scenes were, there is a LOT of downtime.
|
|
|
Post by ppk101 on Apr 14, 2008 23:15:44 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rant Casey on Apr 14, 2008 23:20:07 GMT -5
Its really hard for me to make a list of the worst movies, but I'll give it a shot.
Hitman Doom
Wow, thats all I got.
|
|
|
Post by AgentJ on Apr 14, 2008 23:40:27 GMT -5
National Treasure 2 that last Harry Potter one Babel Fantastic Four 2
|
|
|
Post by hurricane on Apr 14, 2008 23:58:18 GMT -5
Wow. Alright.
LOTR. All of them Harry Potter. All of them. Batman & Robin Hulk Fantastic 4 40 Year Old Virgin Cloverfield The Chase Mortal Kombat Annihilation Lethal Weapon 2 & 3 Braveheart American Pie. All of them. Pretty much any lame sex comedy. The Rundown My Girl Radio The Notebook 300 Any Samuel L. Jackson movie, except for Shaft. Hulk Untraceable Wrong Turn Scary movies, epic movie, date movie, etc. Hulk Daredevil X3 Dirty Dancing Hollow Man Speed 2 M Night films Jumanji Dumb and dumberer Anaconda
They're basically just my least favorites. But whatever. I could go on for hours.
|
|
|
Post by PID on Apr 15, 2008 0:00:37 GMT -5
The Godfather 1 & 2 (3 was awesome) Citizen Kane Casablanca One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Schindler's List Pulp Fiction Raiders of the Lost Ark Psycho American Beauty
|
|