Neverfail Nao
Main Eventer
dunnolol
Joined on: Apr 27, 2007 10:17:18 GMT -5
Posts: 1,604
|
Post by Neverfail Nao on Apr 14, 2008 11:13:36 GMT -5
I know there's a similar thread, but I wanna hear people's all-time favourites. So share your top ten with other users!
Mine (subject to changes):
1. A Night At The Roxbury 2. Return of the King 3. Nacho Libre 4. Matrix Reloaded 5. Naked Gun 6. Austin Powers - International Man of Mystery 7. Die Hard 8. Pirates of the Caribbean 1 9. South Park - B.L.U. 10. Monty Python's Holy Grail
|
|
|
Post by forwantof on Apr 14, 2008 11:22:48 GMT -5
1. Full Metal Jacket 2. Raging Bull 3. Mallrats 4. Taxi Driver 5. Memento
|
|
|
Post by hurricane on Apr 14, 2008 11:43:18 GMT -5
1. A Clockwork Orange 2. American Psycho 3. Donnie Darko 4. Forrest Gump 5. American History X 6. Fight Club 7. Taxi Driver 8. The Machinist 9. Primal Fear 10. Dog Day Afternoon 11. Reservoir Dogs 12. The Departed 13. Boondock Saints 14. American Beauty 15. Se7en
|
|
|
Post by bad guy™ on Apr 14, 2008 11:48:22 GMT -5
1. The Last Samurai 2. National Treasure 3. Dinotopia 4. The Davinci Code 5. Silverado 6. Harry Potter series 7. Spider-Man 2 8. To Kill A Mockingbird 9. Exodus 10. Gone Baby, Gone
|
|
|
Post by AgentJ on Apr 14, 2008 11:51:07 GMT -5
My top 50 films, from facebook in no order:
The Godfather The Godfather Part II No Country For Old Men There Will Be Blood The Shawshank Redemption Heat Scent of a Woman Glengarry Glen Ross Serpico Casino Goodfellas Boondock Saints American Beauty Reservoir Dogs Forrest Gump Saving Private Ryan Dog Day Afternoon Rocky The Departed Fight Club Raging Bull And Justice for All The Insider Good Will Hunting The Big Lebowski Fargo American History X The Deer Hunter Pulp Fiction Clerks The Green Mile Die Hard One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Tombstone 3:10 to Yuma Requiem for a Dream Snatch American Gangster Kiss Kiss Bang Bang The Untouchables Memento Around the Bend True Romance Rambo Full Metal Jacket Children of Men About Schmidt The Matador Suicide Kings Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by Calcifer Boheme on Apr 14, 2008 13:35:28 GMT -5
Some of my favorites that I can think of right off (no order)
Rocky Princess Bride Nigt at the Opera Star Wars OT Blade Runner Blazing Saddles Rent Labyrinth The Muppet Movie Oscar Beauty and the Beast Lion King Monsters Inc. The Dreamers Fistful of Dollars Clash of the Titans ET Wizard of Oz MirrorMask Day the Earth Stood Still This Island Earth Freaks House on Haunted Hill PotC Trilogy Ed Wood Mars Attacks Monty Python and the Holy Grail Life of Brian Time Bandits Brazil Batman Begins
I think that's a pretty well rounded list.
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 13:55:19 GMT -5
No Order:
Cloverfield American Psycho The Prestige Gladiator Superbad Pirates Trilogy Clerks Clerks 2 The whole Star Wars Saga 300 The Punisher Saw Rescue Dawn 3:10 to Yuma Goodfellas Lord of the Rings Trilogy Smokin' Aces Rush Hour Rush Hour 2 Friday Boyz N the Hood
I'll update.
|
|
|
Post by immortal on Apr 14, 2008 14:00:10 GMT -5
copy+paste from fj.
1) Survive Style 5+ (Gen Sekiguchi, 2004) 2) I <3 Huckabees (David O. Russell, 2004) 3) Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927) 4) Rushmore (Wes Andersen, 1998) 5) Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 6) George Washington (David Gordon Green, 2000) 7) 3-Iron (Kim Ki-Duk, 2004) 8) The Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) 9) Los Olvidados (Luis Bunuel, 1950) 10) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-Duk, 2003) 11) Last Life in the Universe (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang, 2003) 12) M (Fritz Lang, 1931) 13) City of God (Fernando Meirelles, 2002) 14) Nowhere (Gregg Araki, 1997) 15) The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki, 1995) 16) Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983) 17) Lilja 4-Ever (Lukas Moodysson, 2002) 18) Visitor Q (Takashi Miike, 2001) 19) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007) 20) Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000) 21) Ichi the Killer (Takashi Miike, 2001) 22) Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears, 2002) 23) Festen (Thomas Vinterberg, 1998) 24) The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928) 25) Tetsuo: The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1989)
|
|
|
Post by PID on Apr 14, 2008 14:04:38 GMT -5
Biodome Gigli Nutty Professor 2: The Klumps Plan 9 From Outer Space Dracula Dead and Loving It Johnson Family Vacation
|
|
|
Post by Raoul the Great on Apr 14, 2008 14:10:54 GMT -5
12 Monkeys Fight Club Jet Li's Hero Sin City A Clockwork Orange Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas Memento Requiem For a Dream The Big Lebowski The Karate Kid Trainspotting V For Vendetta Donnie Darko The Shawshank Redemption The Jerk
|
|
|
Post by King Bálor (CM)™ on Apr 14, 2008 15:40:27 GMT -5
1. The Crow 2. Van Wilder
|
|
The Stranger
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 21, 2007 1:09:47 GMT -5
Posts: 2,200
|
Post by The Stranger on Apr 14, 2008 16:19:42 GMT -5
No Order: Cloverfield American Psycho The Prestige Gladiator Superbad Dead Mans Chest Clerks Clerks 2 The whole Star Wars Saga 300 The Punisher Saw Rescue Dawn I'll update. Holy crap, besides the Star Wars stuff, have you seen any film before 2000? And The Punisher, seriously? Here's my top 5(6): 01. Memento 02. Goodfellas 03. The Prestige 04. Pulp Fiction 05. Requiem For A Dream/Magnolia (tied)
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 16:23:30 GMT -5
No Order: Cloverfield American Psycho The Prestige Gladiator Superbad Dead Mans Chest Clerks Clerks 2 The whole Star Wars Saga 300 The Punisher Saw Rescue Dawn I'll update. Holy ****, besides the Star Wars stuff, have you seen any film before 2000? And The Punisher, seriously? Here's my top 5(6): 01. Memento 02. Goodfellas 03. The Prestige 04. Pulp Fiction 05. Requiem For A Dream/Magnolia (tied) Punisher has always been one of my personal favorites. Thanks for reminding about Goodfellas too. I said I'd update.
|
|
Adam235
Main Eventer
Joined on: Jul 25, 2007 14:30:36 GMT -5
Posts: 4,844
|
Post by Adam235 on Apr 14, 2008 16:38:56 GMT -5
The series movies I couldn't pick from any of them because they were best together for me. Lord of the Rings series Star Wars series I Am Legend Independence Day Diehard series Men In Black 1 and 2 Godfather 1 and 2 Planet of the Apes series The Mummy series Batman Batman Begins Indiana Jones series Spiderman series Rush Hour series Crotching Tiger Hidden Dragon Austin Powers series
|
|
|
Post by blackcherry on Apr 14, 2008 16:51:28 GMT -5
hmmm
Casino Godfather Part I Purple Rain Cloverfield Hard Candy Batman Fargo Big Lebowski Rush Hour Trilogy American Pyscho Superbad Clerks 2 Star Wars sixology The Goonies
|
|
|
Post by Jean-Ralphio on Apr 14, 2008 17:01:12 GMT -5
Shawshank Redemption Gangs of New York Casino Godfather I Bullitt The Wild Bunch Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Blood Diamond Dr Strangelove The Great Escape Cool Hand Luke
|
|
|
Post by scottsteiner on Apr 14, 2008 17:15:10 GMT -5
Fight Club Truman Show Superbad Die Hard Anchorman The Departed Home Alone Lucky Number Slevin Phone Booth Rush Hour 2 Shooter Smokin’ Aces Wedding Crashers The Weather Man Goodfellas American Beauty A History of Violence Batman Begins The Bourne Ultimatum The Shawshank Redemption
Some people try so hard to appear 'above everyone' when listing their films.
|
|
|
Post by hurricane on Apr 14, 2008 17:17:04 GMT -5
18) Visitor Q (Takashi Miike, 2001)
|
|
|
Post by chumped on Apr 14, 2008 17:17:32 GMT -5
Fight Club Truman Show Superbad Die Hard Anchorman The Departed Home Alone Lucky Number Slevin Phone Booth Rush Hour 2 Shooter Smokin’ Aces Wedding Crashers The Weather Man Goodfellas American Beauty A History of Violence Batman Begins The Bourne Ultimatum The Shawshank Redemption Some people try so hard to appear 'above everyone' when listing their films. Good call on Smokin' Aces, Home Alone, and Rush Hour 2
|
|
RVDIsTheBestEver
Main Eventer
WF 18 Year Member.
Joined on: Aug 17, 2005 21:19:58 GMT -5
Posts: 1,111
|
Post by RVDIsTheBestEver on Apr 14, 2008 18:37:09 GMT -5
I have alot, i'm not gonna bother writing them all so i'll do my top ones.
Terminator/Terminator 2 Judgment Day - Friday the 13th series.
|
|